X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Boys Lacrosse

Results, Roster, Schedule

List of 4 frequently asked questions.

  • 2021 RESULTS

    May 5

    MONARCH 15, MULLEN 3

    Monarch  1  8  5  1  --  15

    Mullen  1  0  1  1  --  3

    Mullen goals – Connor Warren, Keegan Quinn, Nicky Bond.

    Mullen assists – Connor Warren, Chris Bougie.
    .

    May 7
    MULLEN 12, NORTHRIDGE 1

    Mullen  4  3  4  1  --  12

    Northridge  0  0  1  0  --  1

    Mullen goals – Nicky Bond 6, Keegan Quinn 3, Trevor Price 2, Ethan Karr.

    Mullen assists – Keegan Quinn 6, Nicky Bond, Dom Flores.

    May 12
    MULLEN 19, PRAIRIE VIEW 1

    Prairie View  1  0  --  1

    Mullen  16  3  --  19

    Mullen goals – Ethan Karr 4, Trevor Price 3, Nicky Bond 2, Ethan Muller 2, Keegan Quinn 2, Connor Warren 2, Adam Archibald, Chris Bougie, Luke Dempsey, Luke Desautels.

    Mullen assists – Nicky Bond 2, Keegan Quinn 2, Chris Bougie, Eoin Canavan.   

    May 26
    MULLEN 15, EAGLECREST 1

    Eaglecrest   0  0  0  1  --  1

    Mullen  5  4  4  2  --  15

    Mullen goals – Brandon Hane 7, Keegan Quinn 4, Nicky Bond 2, Eion Canavan, Ethan Karr.

    Mullen assists – Luke Dempsey, Keegan Quinn, Connor Warren.

    Mullen saves – Noah Wanja 12.

     
    May 28
    MULLEN 14, OVERLAND 0

    Overland  0  0  0  0 -- 0

    Mullen  9  5  0  0  --  14

    Mullen goals – Brandon Hane 4, Chris Bougie 2, Luke Dempsey 2, Keegan Quinn 2, Adam Archibald, Nick Gilbert, Trevor Price, Connor Warren.

    Mullen assists – Nicky Bond, Eion Canavan, Brandon Hane, Ethan Karr, Keegan Quinn.

     
    June 4
    MULLEN 17, PINE CREEK 6

    Pine Creek  2  2  1  1  --  6

    Mullen  4  6  3  4  --  17

    Mullen goals – Brandon Hane 6, Keegan Quinn 3, Nicky Bond 2, Chris Bougie 2, Adam Archibald, Trevor Price, Luke Dempsey, Ethan Karr.

    Mullen assists – Keegan Quinn 2, Chris Bougie, Nicky Bond, Brandon Hane.

    Mullen saves – Noah Wanja 13.

    June 9
    LEWIS-PALMER 13, MULLEN 11

    Mullen  2  2  3  4  --  11

    Lewis-Palmer 3  6  2  2  --  13
  • 2021 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    No., Name, Yr., Pos.



    1, Max Thomason, Jr. MF

    2, Robby Witwer, Sr., MF

    3, Noah Wanja, Jr., GK

    4, Eion Canavan, Sr., MF

    5, Nicky Bond, So., A

    6, Luke Dempsey, So. MF

    7, Trevor Price, Jr., MF

    8, Lance Hart, Jr., D

    9, Keegan Quinn, Sr., A

    10, Luke Desautels, So., MF

    11, Brandon Hane, Sr. A

    12, Ethan Karr, So., MF

    13, Luc Caldwell, Sr., GK

    14, Dylan Ellerby, Jr., D

    15, Connor Warren, Jr., MF

    16, Owen McCarter, Jr., MF

    17, Ed Konizeski, Jr., LSM

    18, Blake Langfield, Fr., D

    19, Adam Archibald, So. MF

    20, Finn Dugan, So., MF

    21, Chris Bougie, Jr., MF

    22, Connor Quinn, So., D

    23, Nick Gilbert, Sr., GK

    24, Dom Flores, Jr., D

    27, Wyatt Hart, Fr., D

    29, Hunter Dietzenbach, Jr., D

    31, Ethan Muller, Fr., MF

  • 2021 SCHEDULE

    VARSITY

    May 5 –
    Vs. Monarch, 6 p.m.

    May 7 –
    At Northfield, 7 p.m.

    May 12 –
    Vs. Prairie View, 6 p.m.

    May 21 –
    At Smoky Hill, 5:30 p.m.*

    May 26 –
    Vs. Eaglecrest, 7 p.m.*

    May 28 –
    At Overland, 6:30 p.m.*

    June 4 –
    Vs. Pine Creek, 6 p.m.*

    June 9 –
    At Lewis-Palmer, 6 p.m.*

    June 11 –
    Vs. Douglas County, 6 p.m.*

    June 12 –
    Vs. Rangeview, 6 p.m.
    • -- Denotes league game.
  • 2020 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    Player, Year

    Alex Abariotes, Sr.

    Tanner Amman, Sr.

    Luke Archibald, Sr.

    Clayton Barden, Sr.

    Nicholas Bond, Fr.

    Christofer Bougie, So.

    Luc Caldwell, Jr.

    Mason Coon, Sr.

    Antonio Corral, Sr.

    Luke Dempsey, Fr.

    Vincent DiFeo, Sr.

    Luke Elges, Sr.

    Gage Fisher, Sr.

    Dominic Flores, So.

    Nicholas Gilbert, Jr.

    Blake Good, Sr.

    Brandon Hane, Jr.

    Willis Hanson, Sr.

    Ethan Hart, Sr.

    Lance Hart, So.

    Liam Headley, Sr.

    Ryan Hearty, Sr.

    Dominic Jablonsky, Sr.

    Edward Konizeski, So.

    Andrew McGuan, Sr.

    Peter Osborn, Sr.

    Keegan Quinn, Jr.

    Lorenzo Riley Combs, Sr.

    J.P. Starkey, Sr.

    Connor Warren, So.

    Robby WItwer, Jr.

    Managers – Ashley Gosch, Sr., and Sydney Wills, Sr.


Mustangs in the News

List of 3 news stories.

  • Hane, Bialecki add awards

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Class 5A all-state honorable mention for Brandon Hane and Elise Bialecki, who adds USA honor.
    Read More
  • Photos by John Leyba, Mullen Sports Information Director

    Hane, Quinn 1st team No. 1

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Seniors lead 7 Mustangs in postseason honors for the Class 5A No. 1 League.
    Read More
  • And now they wait ...

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    After 2 blowout victories at home, Mullen (8-2) must wait until Sunday to find out if it makes the playoff bracket.
    Read More
View All News
The Mustangs are working toward their first state championship in the sport. They will compete in Class 5A (the larger of the two classifications) and switch leagues -- no longer in the Centennial League, Mullen will compete with Eaglecrest, Douglas County, Lewis-Palmer, Overland, Pine Creek and Smoky Hill in the new League 1 in this new Season C. There will be 10 regular-season games, six in league. And while Colorado is a big state, its list of championship winners in the sport is small -- since sanctioning in 1999, only 10 schools are on it.

Coaches

List of 8 items.

  • Matt Cawley

    Head Coach
    Read More
  • Luke Janssen

    Assistant Coach Varsity
  • Nick Phillips

    Assistant Coach, Varsity Defensive Coordinator
  • Mark Felton

    Assistant Coach Varsity
  • Bear Scott

    Goalies Coach
  • Pat Gartland

    Head Coach Junior Varsity
  • David Corral

    Assistant Coach Junior Varsity
  • Neal Kopec

    Assistant Coach Junior Varsity

Photos by John Leyba