X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Boys Soccer

Colorado state champion:
2011, Class 4A
Over the past dozen seasons, the Mustangs have remained a factor on Colorado's mid-range pitch, winning it all in Class 4A in 2011 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park; competing in the 5A-based Centennial League; and compiling a 97-78-12 composite mark, including 15-6 in the playoffs. Mullen was 9-7-1 a season ago, 20-11-2 over the past two. In the new Season C, a switch from the fall, the Mustangs will have 10 matches in the regular season that will be completed on April 1. The postseason will begin on April 20 and be capped on May 1.

Roster, Schedule, Results

List of 3 frequently asked questions.

  • 2020-21 RESULTS

    March 25 -- Mullen 6, Overland 0.

    March 27 -- Mullen 3, Cherry Creek 2.

    April 1 -- Mullen 2, Eaglecrest 0.

    April 3 -- Mullen 8, Cherokee Trail 9.

    April 8 -- Grandview 3, Mullen 0.

    April 9 -- Mullen 2, Arapahoe 1 2OT.

    April 10 -- Mullen 4, Smoky Hill 3.

    LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

    April 13 -- Mullen 6,
    Smoky Hill 2.

    April 15 -- Mullen 2, Cherry Creek 1.

    April 17 -- Grandview 2, Mullen 0.



    .

  • 2020-21 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    No, Player, Yr., Pos.


    0/23 Andrew McGrath, Jr., GK-F


    1, Mitch Ringman, So., GK


    2, A.J. Gamueda, Sr., F

    3, Cody Muir, Jr., D

    4, Jorge Valdez, Fr., MF


    5, Nolan Cooper, Jr., MF


    6, Will Byrczuchudek, Jr., D

    7, James Blackford, Sr., F

    8, Cole Dempsey, Sr., D


    9, Ethan Lehman, So., F-MF
     
    10, Eli Kerschen, Jr., F


    11, Alex Evans, So., D


    12, Paddy Bradley, Sr., D

    13, Bryce Sohayda, Jr., MF


    14, Jaycee Campos, Fr., MF-F

    15, Eddie Roth, So., D
     
    16, Leo Aguilar, Jr., D
     
    17, Andrew DeBerardinis, Jr., MF
     
    18, Alex Sedita, So., MF


    19, Nathan Muir, So., MF-F


    20, Jack Sargent, Jr., MF
     
    21, Braden Boh, So., D


    22, Sam Thomas, So., MF



  • 2020-21 SCHEDULE

    REGULAR SEASON

    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE

    March 25 --
    At Overland, 5 p.m.

    March 27 -- At Cherry Creek, 3:30 p.m.

    April 1 --
    At Eaglecrest, 6 p.m.

    April 3 -- Vs. Cherokee Trail, 1:30 p.m.

    April 8 --
    Vs. Arapahoe, 4:30 p.m.

    April 9 -- Vs. Grandview, 4:30 p.m.

    April 10 -- Vs. Smoky Hill, 4:30 p.m.


    LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

    April 13 --
    Vs. Smoky Hill, 4:30 p.m.

    April 15 --
    Vs. Cherry Creek, 1:30 p.m.

    April 17 --
    At Grandview, Legacy Stadium, 2 p.m.


    JUNIOR VARSITY

    March 23 – Vs. Smoky Hill, 4:30 p.m.

    March 25 --  At Overland, 4 p.m.

    March 30 – Vs. Cherokee Trail, 4:30 p.m.

    April 1 – At Eaglecrest, 4:30 p.m.

    April 6 – Vs. Arapahoe, 4:30 p.m.

    April 8 – Vs. Grandview, 4:30 p.m.

    April 9 -- Vs. Arapahoe, 4:30 p.m.

    April 10 -- Vs. Smoky Hill, 4:30 p.m.
    PREP TEAM


    March 19 – At Grandview, 4:30 p.m.

    March 22 – Vs. Overland, 4:30 p.m.

    March 24 – AT Cherokee Trail, 4:30 p.m.

    March 25 – Vs. Cherry Creek, 4:30 p.m.

    March 26 – Vs. Cherry Creek, 4:30 p.m.

    March 29 – Vs. Eaglecrest, 4:30 p.m.

    March 31 – At Arapahoe, 4:30 p.m.

     

Mustangs in the News

List of 3 news stories.

View All News

Coaches

List of 7 items.

  • Matthew Guglielmo

    Head Coach
    303-761-1764, ext. 2814
    matthew.guglielmo@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Mark Friedrich

    Varsity Assistant
  • Mike Hix

    Varsity Assistant
  • Matt Degitis

    Varsity Assistant
  • Jodi Dolph

    Junior Varsity Coach
  • Max Klein

    Keeper Coach
  • Liam O'Connor

    Keeper Coach