X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Boys Swimming & Diving

Colorado State Champions: 2003, 2011
 

Results, Roster, Schedule

List of 2 frequently asked questions.

  • 2021 RESULTS

    May 6
    GREENWOOD VILLAGE – Here are Mullen’s top efforts in a dual meet against Cherry Creek:

    200-yard medley relay – Jack Kraz, Noah Maestas, Noah Mooney, James Galligan, 1 minute, 45.03 seconds;. Leadoff leg – Jack Kraz
    29.03.

    200 freestyle – Ian McGlashan 2:09.11; Doni Scelza 2:52.37.

    200 individual medley – Noah Mooney 2:07.25.

    50 freestyle – James Galligan 24.16; Austin Linn 24.30; Jack Kraz 25.48; Louie Roth 26.47; Noah Johnson 29.37; John Rodriguez 29.48; Sam Ficsor 29.84; Jacob Robbins 30.70.

    100 freestyle – Noah Maestas 49.77; Noah Mooney 53.64; James Galligan 54.42; Ian McGlashan 59.00; Sam Ficsor 1:07.88; John Rodriguez 1:07.94; Jacob Robbins 1:12.98;

    500 freestyle – Travis Hockin 6:43.89.

    200 freestyle relay – Noah Maestas, Austin Linn, Ian McGlashan, Travis Hockin. Leadoff leg – Noah Maestas 22.68. Noah Johnson, Sam Ficsor, Jacob Robbins, John Rodriguez, 2:02.62. Leadoff leg – Noah Johnson 29.54.

    100 backstroke – Noah Mooney 1:00.06; James Galligan 1:04.93; Jack Kraz 1:09.00; Louie Roth 1:10.69.

    100 breaststroke – Noah Maestas 1:00.31; Austin Linn 1:02.26; Noah Johnson 1:24.70; Travis Hockin 1:29.47; Dom Scelza 1:41.27.

    400 freestyle relay – Jack Kraz, Louie Roth, Ian McGlashan, Austin Linn 3:55.84. Leadoff leg – Jack kraz 1:01.65.

    May 13
    200-yard medley relay – James Galligan, Noah Maestas, Noah Mooney, Austin Linn, 1:45.48.

    200 freestyle – 
    Travis Hockin, 2:28.92; Dom Scelza, 3:04.02.

    200 individual medley – 
    Noah Maestas, 2:09.10; Austin Linn, 2:10.94; Jack Kraz, 2:35.84.

    50 freestyle – 
    James Galligan, 24.12; Noah Mooney, 24.66; Louie Roth, 27.40.

    100 freestyle –
     James Galligan, Louie Roth, 1:01.43; Travis Hocken, 1:04.70.

    500 freestyle – 
    Dom Scleza, 7:58.83.

    200 freestyle relay – 
    Noah Maestas, James Galligan, Austin Linn, Jack Kraz, 1:35.44.

    100 backstroke – 
    Noah Mooney, 58.87; Jack Kraz 1:09.89; Louie Roth, 1:11.21.

    100 breaststroke – 
    Noah Maestas, 1:01.50; Austin Linn, 1:03.50.

    400 freestyle relay – 
    Noah Mooney, Jack Kraz, Louie Roth, Travis Hockin, 4:04.13.
    .

    MAY 20

    Vs. Smoky Hill

    200-yard medley relay – 
    2. Noah Mooney, Austin Linn, Noah Maestas, James Galligan, 1 minute, 41.09 seconds.

    200 freestyle –
     2. Noah Mooney, 2:00.29; 5. Ian McGlashan, 2:07.70;  6. Travis Hockin, 2:21.35.

    200 individual medley – 
    1. Noah Maestas, 2:01.89.

    50 freestyle – 
    2. James Galligan, 23.86; 4. Noah Mooney, 24.40; 6. Travis Hockin, 28.50.

    100 butterfly – 
    1. Noah Maestas, 53.57; 5. Ian McGlashan, 1:09.49.

    100 freestyle – 
    4. Austin Linn, 54.76; 5. Jack Krza, 57.26; 6. Louie Roth, 58.53.

    500 freestyle – 
    4. Travis Hockin, 6:44.86.

    200 freestyle relay – 
    2. Noah Maestas, James Galligan, Austin Linn, Jack Krza, 1:35.22.

    100 backstroke – 
    4. James Galligan, 1:04.29; 5. Louie Roth, 1:12.20; 6. Jack Krza, 1:12.74.

    100 breaststroke – 
    2. Austin Linn, 1:03.13.

    400 freestyle relay – 
    Noah Mooney, Louie Roth, Ian McGlashan, Jack Krza, 3:53.50.
     
    JUNE 1

    Vs. Grandview

    200-yard medley relay – 
    1. Noah Mooney, Austin Linn, Noah Maestas, James Galligan, 1:44.30.

    200 individual medley – 
    1. Noah Maestas, 2:04.86; 2. Austin Linn, 2:06.50; 4. Noah Mooney, 2:11.25.

    50 freestyle –
     3. James Galligan, 24.22; 5. Jack Krza, 26.04.

    100 freestyle –
     3. James Galligan, 54.19.

    500 freestyle – 
    4. Travis Hockin, 6:52.25.

    200 freestyle relay – 
    2. Jack Krza, Austin Linn, Noah Mooney, Noah Maestas, 1:37.39.

    100 backstroke – 
    2. Noah Mooney, 1:00.28; 5. Jack Krza, 1:14.24.

    100 breaststroke – 
    1. Noah Maestas, 1:03.80; Austin Linn, 1:04.74; 6. Travis Hockin, 1:34.04.

    June 10
    Vs. Arapahoe
    200-yard medley relay –
    1. Noah Mooney, Austin Linn, Noah Maestas, James Galligan, 1 minute, 43.36 seconds.

    200 individual medley – 
    2. Austin Linn, 2:10.72.

    50 freestyle – 
    2. James Galligan, 23.77; 4. Noah Mooney, 24.34; 6. Jack Krza, 24.90; 8. Ben Hoody, 25.62.

    100 butterfly –
     4. Ben Hoody, 1:07.62.

    100 freestyle – 
    2. Noah Maestas, 48.81; 5. Jack Krza, 57.11; 7. Louie Roth, 59.90; 8. Travis Hockin, 1:02.31.

    500 freestyle – 
    1. Noah Maestas, 5:12.03; 6. Travis Hockin, 6:32.75.

    200 freestyle relay – 
    2. Jack Krza, James Galligan, Noah Maestas, Ben Hoody, 1:15.85.

    100 backstroke – 
    2. James Halligan, 1:01.17; 6. Louie Roth, 1:13.51.

    100 breaststroke –
     1. Noah Maestas, 1:01/.05.

    400 freestyle re

     
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Smoky Hill H.S.

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 1,005; Smoky Hill 761; Arapahoe 700; Grandview 657; Cherokee Trail 637; Mullen 353; Overland 103.

    June 18
    MULLEN PLACERS


    200-yard medley relay – 5. Noah Mooney, Austin Linn, Noah Maestas, James Galligan, 1 minute, 41.66 seconds.

    200 individual medley – 1. Noah Maestas, 1:56.72; 8. Austin Linn, 2:03.78; 12, Noah Mooney, 2:07.35.

    50 freestyle – 13. James Galligan, 23.26; 21. Jack Krza, 24.54; 23. Ben Hoody, 24.89; John Rodriguez, 27.45.

    100 butterfly – 20. Ben Hoody, 1:04.96.

    100 freestyle – 15. James Galligan, 52.72; 19. Jack Krza, 56.75; 23. John Rodriguez, 1:01.89; 24. Noah Johnson, 1:03.96.

    500 freestyle – 7. Noah Mooney, 5:06.86.

    200 freestyle relay – 6. Noah Maestas, James Galligan, Austin Linn, Jack Krza, 1:37.38.

    100 backstroke – 20. Sam Ficsor, 1:13.16.

    100 breaststroke – 3. Noah Maestas, 57.96; 8. Austin Linn, 1:01.16; 22. Noah Johnson, 1:20.63.

    400 freestyle relay – 5. Noah Mooney, John Rodriguez, Jack Krza, Ben Hoody, 3:51.65.
     
    lay – 5. Noah Mooney, Louie Roth, Jack Krza, Ben Hoody, 3:53.76.
  • 2021 ROSTER

    Taha Douhaj

    Sam Ficsor

    James Galligan

    Travis Hockin

    Ben Hoody

    Noah Johnson

    Jack Kraz

    Austin Linn

    Noah Maestas

    Ian McGlashan

    Noah Mooney

    Jacob Robbins

    John Rodriguez

    Louie Roth

    Dom Scelza

Mustangs in the News

List of 3 news stories.

View All News
The Mustangs, who will compete in Class 4A, are unique in that they don't have a pool and will host no meets. They practice at a nearby recreation center. Mullen will continue to swim in the 5A-based Centennial League. In 2021 in the new Season D, there will be seven duals and a league meet in the regular season. The 4A championship meet will be June 25. The first Colorado championship was officially sanctioned in 1959 and the field was switched to two classifications in 1991.

Coaches

List of 2 items.

Photos by john leyba