X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Boys Tennis

Mustangs in the News

List of 3 news stories.

  • George Henry Hanzel

    High-school sport: Tennis, No. 2 singles.

    What I’ve done lately:
    Won Class 4A No. 2 singles championship the past Saturday in Pueblo. For his career, he didn’t qualify for state as a freshman, was eliminated in the first round as a sophomore (No. 1 singles in both seasons) and was second at 4A No. 2 singles in 2019. Was 13-1 in 2020, undefeated in 4A.

    Grade-point average:
    3.72.

    Class:
    Senior.
    Read More
  • 'Stangs fall short in 4A tennis

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Mullen wins only 1 of 3 matches in the finals, but ties for second with ever-present Cheyenne Mountain and George Henry Hanzel wins No. 2 singles.
    Read More
  • Fat Friday for Mustangs boys tennis

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Mullen advances in 6 of the 7 spots in Class 4A tennis and owns the team lead; 'Stangs bidding for various individual titles as well as their first team championship.
    Read More
View All News
The Mustangs remain as legitimate competitors in the Class 5A-dominated Centennial League, continuing to go against the best there is in the Rocky Mountains.  Finishing runner-up in 4A last season, the Mustangs are confident about challenging for the 2020 championship.

Rosters

List of 4 frequently asked questions.

  • VARSITY

     
    Mac Caldwell
    George Henry Hanzel
    Jack Barker
    Dante Dino
    Greg McMullan
    Luc Caldwell
    Alexander Evans
    Sean Phelps
    Blake Zaragoza
    Colin Mackenzie
    Patrick Duke
     
  • VARSITY II

    Tucker Lane
    Tommy Denezza
    Aiden Guthrie
    Joe Murphy
    Noah Wanja
    Carlos Pena
    Adam Archibald
    Josh Jeffers
    Carson Duke
    Jackson Alexander
    John Lenich
    Mikey Brouillette
     
  • JUNIOR VARSITY I

    Amos Mills
    Charlie Berger
    Lukas Castillo
    Lance Hart
    Nicky Bond
    Patrick Hamer
    Andrew Markel
    Colin Morton
    Ethan Muller
    Keenan Phelps
    Nick Ruegsegger
    Marty Thompson
    Joshua Wanja
    Sam Zook
     
  • JUNIOR VARSITY II

    Rex Broussard

    Andre Allen

    Jonathan Aragon

    Chris Bougie

    Dirk Brinkenhoff

    Brannum Cyphers

    Luke Denezza

    Luke Desautels

    Toby Grosso

    Jacob Nearing

    Connon Quinn

    Casey Reinert

    Jack Sargent

    Braden Simms

    Jaxson Stathis

Coaches

List of 5 items.

  • Jacob Ohrman

    Read More
  • Michael irwin

    Varsity Assistant Coach
  • Greg Pond

    Varsity II Coach
  • Gary Webster

    Junior Varsity Coach
  • Alexandra Sturgell

    Assistant Junior Varsity Coach

Photos by John Leyba