X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Football

Colorado State Champions
1978, 1979, 1980, 1998, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010
Parochial State Champions
1945, 1950, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1965, 1966
    • CHSAA

      2020 Mullen High School Football Program

Summer @ Mullen: 2021 Athletic Camps

List of 2 frequently asked questions.

  • 1 Day Youth Football Camp (K-8th)

    Cost of Camp: $25

    Date:
     Wednesday, May 26th
    Time: 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
    Location: Mullen High School Football Field
     
    Description of Camp: This one-day clinic is a blast for kids of all ages and ability levels.  This camp is led by Head Coach Jeremy Bennett, his coaching staff, and many current/former Mullen players.  Campers will participate in several fun and competitive stations that will help them experience all of the different aspects of football, as well as organized games that reinforce the skills they have learned.

    No equipment needed – cleats recommended.  Please bring your own individually labeled water bottle.

    Registration Open: https://www.coloradoelitecamps.com/event/youth-football-clinic-1-day/
     
  • Skills & Big Man Football Camp (3rd-8th)

    Grades: 3rd – 8th
    Dates: June 28th – 30th
    Time: 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
    Location: Mullen High School Football Field

    Cost of Camp: $170

    Description of Camp: The Mullen High School Football staff is pleased to announce the start of our Youth summer camp series. The Skills and Big Man camp will not only give campers a strong understanding and foundation of proper technique by position group but will also provide insight on the mental preparation it takes to be successful on the field. Helmets and shoulder pads are required to attend as this is a working camp that will have contact up top. Campers will be grouped by age and ability. We are excited to have the opportunity to work with everyone and Introduce you to our all-inclusive community here at Mullen High School.

    What to Bring: Please bring a practice jersey, shoulder pads, helmet, mouth piece, cleats, and an individual water bottle with your player’s name on it.  Also, a padded girdle under your shorts is recommended but not required.

    Registration Open: https://www.coloradoelitecamps.com/event/mullen-skills-and-big-man-camp/

Mustangs in the News

List of 3 news stories.

View All News
The Mustangs continue as one of Colorado’s premier programs and attractions, and have won eight championships, which ties them for sixth place in the history of Colorado football. The eight titles also put the Mustangs third in state history in Colorado’s largest class. Mullen won state titles in 3A from 1978-80, and in 5A in 1998, 2004 and from 2008-10. They also won seven Parochial State titles. The Mustangs roster has produced a steady stream of all-state players and dozens who have gone on to play at some of the nation’s top collegiate programs. As well, Mullen has produced various professionals, including safety David Tate, hybrid receiver Bo Scaife, tight ends Alex Smith and Ryan Hewitt, and current Green Bay Packers punter JK Scott. Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium also is an annual stop in November on the playoff docket.

Roster/Schedule

List of 3 frequently asked questions.

  • 2020 PLAYERS

    VARSITY

    No., Name, Yr., Ht., Wt.
     
    1, Blake Elms, Sr., WR-FS, 5-10, 188

    2, C.J. Smith, Sr., RB-DB, 5-9, 195

    3, Rocco DePizzol, Jr., DB-WR, 6-0, 185

    4, Connor Warren, Jr., WR-ILB, 6-1, 205

    5, Michael Brouillette, Jr., LB-WR, 6-0, 205

    6, Kaleb Valdez-Lemos, So., QB, 5-10, 175

    7, Nick Carje, Jr., WR, 5-10, 160

    8, Aidan Lehman, Sr., K-P, 6-1, 180

    9, Zaide Hoskins-Mitchell, Sr., RB-DB, 5-9, 180

    10, Hunter Lay, So., OLB, 6-3, 220
     
    11, Jaxon Heil, Jr., SS-RB, 5-9, 190

    12, Ben Martinez, Jr., FS-DB-WR, 6-2, 176

    13, Jake Jolstad, Sr., WR, 6-2, 170

    15, Max Thomason, Jr., WR, 6-0, 160

    16, Elias Cardenas, Jr., WR-DB, 5-9, 160

    17, Braeden Keuneke, Jr., TE-OLB-QB, 5-11, 210
     
    18, Ryan Schmitt, Sr., QB-DE-LS, 6-6, 245

    19, Phihung Than, Sr. RB-DB, 5-7, 145

    21, Kyle Krebs, Jr., RB-DB, 6-1, 190

    23, Jordan Marin, Jr., DB-WR, 5-9, 175

    24, Brisen Thomas, Sr., DB-WR, 6-0, 170;

    25, Ben Krza, Fr., DB-WR-QB, 6-0, 175
     
    28, Aaron Wehmeyer, So., RB-FS, 6-0, 180

    29, Juan Bertaud, Jr., DB, 5-9, 170

    33, Blake Palladino, Fr., QB, 6-2, 185
     
    36, Dylan Ellerby, Jr., OLB-WR, 5-9, 175

    43, Brodie Reister, Jr., MLB-5-10, 170

    45, Micah Kress, Jr., FS-WR, 6-1, 160

    47, Kaleb Perea, Jr., MLB-TE, 6-3, 235

    49, Ishmael Aceves Jr., So., MLB-FB, 6-0, 215

    50, Jack Brotherson, Jr., DL-OL, 6-2, 255

    51, Harrison Schmitt, Jr., OLB-T, 6-6, 240

    54, Matthew Peters, Jr., DE-G, 6-0, 245

    55, Cayden Wynn, So., OL-DL, 6-3, 310

    56, Christopher Segraves, Jr., T-DL, 6-2, 230

    57, Jack Krza, Jr., T-DE, 6-4, 230

    58, Caleb Clemmons, Sr., DE, 6-2, 215

    62, Will Costa, Jr., G-C, 6-1, 265

    64, Thomas Carmen, Jr., C-DL, 6-2, 285

    65, Cullen Martinez, Sr., G-C, 5-11, 255

    68, Hayden Woodruff, So., T-G, 6-4, 300

    72, Nicholas Joas, So., T-DT-NG, 6-4, 310

    77, Donovan Kaczka, Sr., LS-NG-G, 5-11, 250

    78, Ricky Ruiz, Jr., DL, 5-10, 225

    80, Carrick McCann, Jr. WR-DB, 6-2, 170
     
    81, Oscar Maynez, Fr., WR-DB, 5-11, 170

    87, Callen Smith, Jr., TE-DE, 6-5, 230

    88, A.J. Guida, Fr., WR-DB, 6-1, 160

    92, Tyrese Johnson, Fr., DL-TE, 6-3, 255

    97, Hunter Dietzenbach, Jr., DL, 6-1, 225


    JUNIOR VARSITY/FRESHMEN

    --, Rory Peterson, So.

    --, Algy Olsen, Fr.


    --, Max Stadelmaier, Fr. WR, 6-0, 150

    --, Ian Long

    —, Seth Meade

     --, Elijah Norick

    --, John Thompson

    --, Kyle Elms, So., 5-8, 150

    --, Jake Hurtado

    --, Liam Martinez

    --, Owen Hearty, Jr.

    --, Colin, Hart, Fr.

    --, Ian Houston, Fr.

    --, Roman Wrobal, Fr.

    --, Coby Cardiff

    --, Cal Schieffer, 5-9, 140

    --, Anthony Chavez, So.

    --, Peter Jenkins

    --, Roman James, Fr.

    --, Von McLaughlin

    --, Samuel Bixenman

    --, Gabriel Carrington, Jr., DB-WR, 5-10, 150

    --, Nicholas Glasso

    --, Aaron Seaman, Fr.

    --, Carson Duke

    --, Sam Puana

    --, Grayson Carrington, Fr., 6-0

    --, Nick Long, Fr.

    --, Elijah Abeyta, 5-10, 140

    --, Steve Freelon

    --, Hildeberto Antillon

    --, Brayden Isaacson, So.

    --, Liam Finney

    --, Will Mower


  • 2020 SCHEDULE/RESULTS


    Thursday, Oct. 16 – Away vs. Ralston Valley
    Final – Ralston Valley 21, Mullen 3

    Friday, Oct. 23 - Home vs. Arvada West
    Final – Mullen 20, Arvada West 17

    Thursday, Oct. 29
     - Away vs. Columbine
    Final -- Columbine 32, Mullen 3

    Thursday, Nov. 5 - Away vs. Pomona
    Final -- Pomona 42, Mullen 21

    Friday, Nov. 13 - Home vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m., canceled; home vs. Fruita Monument
    Final -- Fruita Monument 21, Mullen 9

    Thursday, Nov. 19 - Away vs. Arapahoe
    Final -- Arapahoe 16, Mullen 15
  • PLAYOFF HISTORY, RESULTS

    All-Time Playoff Record: 63-24-1 
    Championship-game record: 8-2
     
    2019
    5A First Round – Mountain Vista 24, Mullen 16
    2018
    5A First Round - Legacy 33, Mullen 24
     
    2017
    5A First Round - Regis 17, Mullen 10
     
    2016
    5A Quarterfinals - Cherry Creek 34, Mullen 17
    5A First Round - Mullen 53, Fountain Fort Carson 28
     
    2015
    5A Second Round - Cherry Creek 38, Mullen 6
    5A First Round - Mullen 21, Rocky Mountain 7
     
    2012
    5A Second Round - Cherokee Trail 24, Mullen 21
    5A First Round - Mullen 25, Overland 20
     
    2011
    5A Third Round - Pomona 23, Mullen 22
    5A Second Round - Mullen 21, Bear Creek 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 42, Mountain Vista 0
     
    2010
    5A Championship - Mullen 37, Regis 6
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 41, Grandview 7
    5A Third round - Mullen 35, Chaparral 7
    5A Second Round - Mullen 41, Cherry Creek 24
    5A First Round - Mullen 45, Rampart 7
     
     
    2009
    5A Championship - Mullen 27, Pomona 24
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 27, Arvada West 0
    5A Third Round - Mullen 41, ThunderRidge 7
    5A Second Round - Mullen 42, Legacy 7
    5A First Round - Mullen 44, Boulder 0
     
    2008
    5A Championship - Mullen 20, Cherry Creek 16
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 48, Poudre 21
    5A Third Round - Mullen 38, Rocky Mountain 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 38, Chaparral 17
    5A First Round - Mullen 41, Fort Collins 6
     
     
    2007
    5A Semifinals - Douglas County 21, Mullen 14
    5A Third Round - Mullen 22, Legacy 6
    5A Second Round - Mullen 42, Chatfield 7
    5A First Round - Mullen 44, Northglenn 7
     
    2006
    5A Championship - Columbine 13, Mullen 10
    5A First Round - Mullen 48, Rangeview 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 49, Cherry Creek 21
    5A Semifinals (OT) - Mullen 41, Douglas County 38
    5A Third Round - Mullen 41, Chaparral 12
     
    2005
    5A Championship - Douglas County 35, Mullen 13
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 58, Arvada West 38
    5A Second Round - Mullen 35, Bear Creek 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 36, Legacy 7
     
    2004
    5A Championship - Mullen 30, Cherry Creek 9
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 35, Fort Collins 14
    5A Second Round - Mullen 45, Poudre 12
    5A First Round - Mullen 49, Fairview 14
      
    2003
    5A Semifinals - Ponderosa 14, Mullen 0
    5A Second Round - Mullen 14, Columbine 0
    5A First Round - Mullen 35, Boulder 14
     
    2002
    5A Second Round - Columbine 38, Mullen 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 54, Regis 27
     
    2001
    5A Semifinals - Fairview 38, Mullen 14
    5A Second Round - Mullen 61, Cherry Creek 21
    5A First Round - Mullen 28, Arapahoe 3
     
    2000
    5A Semifinals - Columbine 22, Mullen 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 31, Dakota Ridge 13
    5A First Round - Mullen 49, Regis 7
     
    1999
    5A Second Round - Cherry Creek 12, Mullen 3
    5A First Round - Mullen 26, Loveland 14
     
    1998
    5A Championship - Mullen 23, Cherry Creek 14
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 42, Highlands Ranch 14
    5A Second Round - Mullen 38, Montbello 10
    5A First Round - Mullen 47, Northglenn 14
     
    1997
    5A First Round - Arvada West 31, Mullen 15
     
    1996
    5A Semifinals - Cherry Creek 37, Mullen 35
    5A Second Round - Mullen 33, Heritage 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 53, Widefield 7
     
    1995
    5A Semifinals - Cherry Creek 36, Mullen 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 19, Thornton 13
    5A First Round - Mullen 30, Columbine 25
     
    1991
    6A Second Round - Rangeview 22, Mullen 19
    6A First Round - Mullen 45, Abraham Lincoln 13
     
    1990
    6A Third Round - Bear Creek 21, Mullen 14
    6A Second Round - Mullen 51, Westminster 20
    6A First round - Bye
     
    1986
    4A Semifinals - Pomona 49, Mullen 7
    4A Third Round - Mullen 17, Thornton 14
    4A Second Round - Mullen 8,  Arvada West 7
     
    1980
    3A Championship - Mullen 21, Broomfield 8
    3A Semifinals - Mullen 27, Grand Junction Central 14
    3A First Round - Mullen 12, Greeley West 9
     
    1979
    3A Championship (Tie) - Broomfield 22, Mullen 22
    3A Semifinals Mullen 21, Loveland 0
    3 First round - Mullen 46, La Junta 34
     
    1978
    3A Championship - Mullen 25, Montrose 20
    3A Semifinals (OT) - Mullen 20, Fruita Monument 17
    3A First Round - Mullen 23, Centaurus 22
     
    1977
    3A Second Round - Fairview 47, Mullen 19
    3A First Round - Mullen 44, Fort Morgan 0
     
    1972
    3A Second Round - Arvada West 28, Mullen 18
     

Coaching Staff

List of 20 items.

  • Jeremy Bennett

    Head Coach
    Read More
  • Robert Baker

    Assistant Coach: Offensive Coordinator
  • J.J. Bennett

    Assistant Coach: Tight Ends
  • Sed Bonner

    Assistant Coach: Quarterbacks 
  • Alex Calderwood

    Assistant Coach: Wide Receivers and Returners
  • Mike Caires

    Assistant Coach: Offensive Line
  • Rick Clark

    Assistant Coach: Special Teams Coordinator
  • Jon Dubravac

    Assistant Coach: Tight Ends
  • Shaun Frederick

    Assistant Coach: Defensive Line
  • Garrett Griffith

    Assistant Coach: Defensive Backs 
  • Mike Harrell

    Assistant  Coach: Defensive Coordinator
  • Jamarr Kerney

    Assistant Coach: Wide Receivers
  • Jamie Knapke

    Assistant Coach: Defensive Backs and Returners
  • Ceddy Mauga

    Assistant Coach: Interior Defensive Line
  • Brian Morelock

    Assistant Coach: Pass-Rush Specialist
  • Adrianna Martinez

    Assistant Coach : Running Backs
  • Leonard Martinez

    Assistant Coach: Running Backs
  • Iran Mergerson

    Assistant Coach: Outside Linebackers
  • Julian Rios

    Junior Varsity/Freshmen: Offensive Coordinator
  • Ryan Tuley

    Assistant Coach: Inside Linebackers

Photos by John Leyba