X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Girls Swimming & Diving

Colorado state champions:
1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005

Mustang 2020-21 Girls Swimming and Diving Team

List of 2 frequently asked questions.

  • 2020-21 Results

     
    Feb. 2
    CHEROKEE TRAIL 133, MULLEN 41

    200-yard medley relay – 4. Mullen (Jill Kulbacki, Emiliana Capra, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis), 2:06.79).
     
     200 freestyle – 2. Lindsey Sowitch, Mullen, 1:59.52; 5. Grace Champagne, Mullen, 2:12.91.
     
    50 freestyle – 1. Gabrielle Zinis, Mullen, 26.12; 5. Sahara Zurita, Mullen, 27.67.
     
    Diving – 1. Romie Gutierrez, Mullen, 131.70 points.
     
    100 freestyle – 2. Gabrielle Zinis, Mullen, 58.00; 5. Grace Champagne, Mullen, 1:03.17.
     
    200 freestyle relay – 2. Mullen (Lindsey Sowitch, Jill Kulbacki, Sahara Zurita, Gabrielle Zinis), 1:40.80; 5. Mullen (Edith White, Mia Mowers, Genessa Capra, Avery White), 1:58.79.
     
    100 backstroke – 2. Sahara Zurita, Mullen, 1:03.28; 3. Lindsey Sowitch, Mullen, 1:04.47.
     
    100 Breaststroke – 4. Emilianna Capra, Mullen, 1:24.07; 5. Catherine Walker, Mullen, 1:29.85.
     
    400 freestyle relay – 4. Mullen (Grace Champagne, Stella Zinis, Genessa Capra, Sahara Zurita), 4:18.61; 5. Mullen (Avery White, Edith White, Mia Mowers, Jill Kulbacki), 4:37.80.


    Feb. 4
    MULLEN 94, SMOKY HILL 88
     
    (Below are Mullen’s top finishers)
     
    200-yard medley relay – 1. Mullen (Elizabeth Davison, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis), 1:53.99; 3. Mullen (Stella Zinis, Emiliana Capra, Jill Kulbacki, Sarah Vasten), 2:09.29.
     
    200 freestyle – 1. Chase Davison, 1:56.77; 3. Grace Champagne, 2:13.46.
     
    200 Individual medley – 1. Charlotte Burnham, 2:10.75.
     
    50 freestyle – 1. Claire Chahbandour, 25.06; 2. Gabrielle Zinis, 25.47.
     
    Diving – 3. Romie Gutierrez, 110.10 points.
     
    100 butterfly – 3. Sahara Zurita, 1:04.13.
     
    100 freestyle – 1. Gabrielle Zinis, 57.54.
     
    500 freestyle – 1. Chase Davison, 5:30.19.
     
    200 free relay – 1. Mullen (Gabrielle Zinis, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Chase Davison), 1:42.23; 3. Mullen (Elizabeth Davison, Sahara Zurita, Grace Champagne, Charlotte Burnham), 1:51.80.
     
    100 backstroke -- 3. Jill Kulbacki, 1:12.22.
     
    100 breaststroke – 1. Charlotte Burham, 1:06.25; 2. Claire Chahbandour, 1:07.70.
     
    400 free relay – 1. Mullen (Charlotte Burnham, Lindsey Sowitch, Sahara Zurita, Chase Davison), 3:47.97; 3. Mullen (Grace Champagne, Edith White, Sarah Vasten, Avery White), 4:22.42.

     
    Feb. 18
    GRANDVIEW 125, MULLEN 59

    (Top Mullen placers)

    200-yard medley relay –
    2. Mullen, 1 minute, 50.64 seconds.

    200 freestyle relay – 2. Chase Davison, 2:01.06.

    200 individual medley – 1. Charlotte Burnham, 2:11.67.

    50 freestyle – 4. Edith White, 28.89.

    Diving – 3. Romie Gutierrez, 147.15 points.

    100 butterfly – 2. Claire Chahbandour, 1:03.69.

    100 freestyle – 2. Lindsey Sowitch, 55.98.

    200 freestyle relay – 2. Mullen, 1:41.49.

    100 backstroke – 3. Sahara Zurita, 1:03.26.

    100 breaststroke – 1. Charlotte Burnham, 1:07.49.

    400 freestyle relay – 3. Mullen, 4:03.64.

     
  • 2020-21 Roster


    Charlotte Burnham

    Emiliana Capra

    Genessa Capra

    Claire Chahbandour

    Grace Champagne

    Ava Cummings

    Chase Davison

    Elizabeth Davison

    Cecilia Duran

    Romie Gutierrez

    Lucille Kohara

    Jill Kulbacki

    Gabrielle Leif

    Anna McGarry

    Cameron Claire Mochan

    Mia Mowers

    Alicia Muller

    Lindsey Sowitch

    Alyssa Tery

    Ashley Terry

    Sarah Vasten

    Catherine Walker

    Paige Weaver

    Avery White

    Edith White

    Gabrielle Zinis

    Stella Zinis

    Sahara Zurita






Mullen girls swimming and diving continues as a wave at altitude despite no pool to call its own -- the Mustangs do not host meets, but survive quite well on road water. A year ago, Mullen was third in Class 4A and set a half-dozen school marks. It was fourth in 2019. Overall, the Mustangs have won seven Colorado championships, each in a 10-year span that ended in 2005. In a shortened season, they will be practicing at Smoky Hill in Aurora.  

Mustangs in the news

List of 3 news stories.

  • On to the Olympic Trials ...

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Junior Chase Davison qualifies for the Trials in Omaha in June in the 100-meter breaststroke.
    Read More
  • Jess Sanford leads boys swim

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Former UNC Bear, an assistant with Mullen girls, takes over for Susan Stone.  
    Read More
  • Susan Stone steps away from swim teams

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Revered coach built up both boys and girls programs to high-end individual and relay finishes; dealt with the pandemic and lower numbers; and returned the Mustangs to classification prowess,
    Read More
View All News

Coaches

List of 1 items.

  • TBA

    Head Coach 

Pool Photos