X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Teams

Track & Field

Boys Colorado State Champions:
1964, 1968, 1994, 1996-99, 2001-05, 2009 (Class 4A)
Boys Parochial State Champions:
1964, 1968
Girls Colorado State Champions:
1997-2003, 2005-07, 2011 (Class 4A)

Mustangs in the news

List of 3 news stories.

View All News
The Mustangs have been among the best Colorado has to offer in one of the oldest prep sports on local record (there were unofficial state meets from 1902-21). In boys, the Mustangs have won 13 team titles (as well as two in the old Parochial League), the most recent coming in 2009. For girls, Mullen has won a state-leading 11 times since team standings were first kept in 1975. The Mustangs will compete in Class 4A in the new Season D that will occur over seven weeks. For the first time, the season will run into late June. And with no season in 2020 because of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the Mustangs, like other programs in Colorado, are raring to go.

Results, Roster, Schedule

List of 5 frequently asked questions.

  • 2020-21 RESULTS

    Coming soon!
  • 2020-21 BOYS ROSTER

    Coming soon!
  • 2020-21 GIRLS ROSTER

    Coming soon!
  • 2020-21 SCHEDULE

    Coming soon!
  • 2019 ROSTERS

    BOYS
    Omot Ajang

    Jackson Alexander

    Juan Bertaud

    Matthew Byerly

    Lachien Callendar

    William Carpenter

    Damien Cearns

    Emmett Cooper

    Kyle Elms

    Rocco DePizzol

    Jacob Dineen

    Aidan Engelmann

    Anthony Giacchino

    Max Gonzales

    Jake Jolstad

    Owen Halbrook

    Liam Headley

    Ryan Hearty

    Jason Hicks

    Zaide Hoskins-Mitchell

    Kyle Krebs

    Micah Kress

    Tucker Lane

    Blake Machock

    Leo Mansfield

    Thomas McCarthy

    Thomas McMichael

    Clancy Meade

    Joseph Miller

    Saleh Muraweh

    Michael Nguyen

    Christian Orr

    Kaleb Perea

    Matthew Peters

    Aidan Rakowski

    Ricky Ruiz

    Diego Taboada-Cross

    Phihung Than

    Diallo Thompson

    Sterling Volz

    Jonah Villanueba

    Cooper Williamson

     
    GIRLS
    Sara Victoria Alvarez

    Elizabeth Bixenman

    Kristeen Cai

    Aisslin Diaz

    Agur Dwol

    Sterling DeCosta

    Han Do

    Octavia Gomez

    Emma Hehn

    Kilah Freelon

    Mikaela Henderson

    Sophie Hollingsworth

    Isabella Jagels

    Addison Lief

    Mia Mowers

    Alicia Muller

    Kaleah Mitchell-Ruff

    Amy O’Connell

    Kaitlin Stanford

    Alina Ventura

    Emma Vigil

    Alexa Visocky

    Madison Wainscoat

     
     

Coaches

List of 11 items.

  • Caitlin Able

    Girls Head Coach
    caitlin.able@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Thal Woods

    Boys Head Coach
    thal.woods@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Darius Reed

    Assistant Girls Head Coach (Hurdles & Sprints)
    dereed10@gmail.com
  • Korey Hardiway

    Assistant Boys Head Coach (Hurdles & Jumps)
  • Carson Campbell

    Junior Varsity Coach (Girls)
  • Jeremy Bennett

    Assistant Coach (Shot Put and Discus)
  • Lisa McLay

    Assistant Distance Coach
  • Elijah Miller

    Junior Varsity Coach (Boys)
  • Joe Welling

    Distance Coach
    joe.welling@mullenhigh.com
  • Tahja Doublin

    Junior Varsity Head Coach (Girls)
  • James Jones

    Junior Varsity Coach (Boys)