Athletics
Teams

Track & Field

Boys Colorado State Champions:
1964, 1968, 1994, 1996-99, 2001-05, 2009 (Class 4A)
Girls Colorado State Champions:
1997-2003, 2005-07, 2011 (Class 4A)

Mustangs in the news

List of 3 news stories.

  • Making the most of it, Issue 35

    Kaleah Mitchell-Ruff, Mullen Junior
    Sprinter Kaleah Mitchell-Ruff, like so many others, has been slowed by the coronavirus (COVID-19). In writing for Mullen Today’s Unordinary Times, the junior shares her shock at how quickly everything was shut down, the adjustment of being home and realizing an opportunity when she sees one.  
     
    Read More
  • Prep re-opening on June 1

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Caution, intelligence and patience will be required, but it's a start -- individual decisions to be made at the local level.
    Read More
  • Zoom workouts starting June 2nd

    Grant Stewart
    Mullen Sports Performance is conducting live, Zoom workouts for all Mullen students starting Tuesday June 2nd.  No exercise equipment or weights are required, but can be used.  Email Coach Stewart, stewart@mullenhigh.com and join the Google Classroom to register for dates and times.  The Google Classroom code is: uhh2n6i.  Updates will also be on Twitter @mullen_strength and Instagram @mullensportsperformance
    Read More
View All News
The Mustangs have been among the best Colorado has to offer in one of the oldest prep sports on local record (there were unofficial state meets from 1902-21). In boys, the Mustangs have won 13 team titles, the most recent coming in 2009. For girls, Mullen has won a state-leading 11 times since team standings were first kept in 1975. The Mustangs will compete in Class 4A.

Track & Field Rosters

List of 2 frequently asked questions.

  • Boys

    Omot Ajang

    Jackson Alexander

    Juan Bertaud

    Matthew Byerly

    Lachien Callendar

    William Carpenter

    Damien Cearns

    Emmett Cooper

    Kyle Elms

    Rocco DePizzol

    Jacob Dineen

    Aidan Engelmann

    Anthony Giacchino

    Max Gonzales

    Jake Jolstad

    Owen Halbrook

    Liam Headley

    Ryan Hearty

    Jason Hicks

    Zaide Hoskins-Mitchell

    Kyle Krebs

    Micah Kress

    Tucker Lane

    Blake Machock

    Leo Mansfield

    Thomas McCarthy

    Thomas McMichael

    Clancy Meade

    Joseph Miller

    Saleh Muraweh

    Michael Nguyen

    Christian Orr

    Kaleb Perea

    Matthew Peters

    Aidan Rakowski

    Ricky Ruiz

    Diego Taboada-Cross

    Phihung Than

    Diallo Thompson

    Sterling Volz

    Jonah Villanueba

    Cooper Williamson

     


  • Girls

    Sara Victoria Alvarez

    Elizabeth Bixenman

    Kristeen Cai

    Aisslin Diaz

    Agur Dwol

    Sterling DeCosta

    Han Do

    Octavia Gomez

    Emma Hehn

    Kilah Freelon

    Mikaela Henderson

    Sophie Hollingsworth

    Isabella Jagels

    Addison Lief

    Mia Mowers

    Alicia Muller

    Kaleah Mitchell-Ruff

    Amy O’Connell

    Kaitlin Stanford

    Alina Ventura

    Emma Vigil

    Alexa Visocky

    Madison Wainscoat

     

Coaches

List of 8 items.

  • Caitlin Able

    Girls Head Coach
    caitlin.able@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Thal Woods

    Boys Head Coach
    thal.woods@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Elyse Massone

    Assistant Coach (Pole Vault)
  • Korey Hardiway

    Assistant Boys Head Coach (Boys Hurdles and Jumps)
  • Lisa McLay

    Assistant Coach (Girls Distances)
  • Thornell Ruff

    Assistant Coach (Boys Relays and Sprints)
  • Darius Reed

    Assistant Coach (Girls jumps)
    dereed10@gmail.com
  • Joe Welling

    Assistant Coach (Boys Distances)
    joe.welling@mullenhigh.com