By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
Linares, Sumner win weight classes as winter play resumes.
Mullen took third place in its wrestling invitational on Saturday and was led by two individual weight-class champions as winter play resumed after the holiday break.
Noah Linares, 120 pounds, and John Sumner (152) each grabbed first places.
The Mustangs totaled 100 points. They were behind Grandview and Highland, which both finished with 196.5.
There were 12 teams in the field.
After a first-round bye, Linares, now 11-2, earned a fall in 53 seconds and won a 9-4 decision in the finale.
Sumner, down from 160 earlier in the season, won his first two matches by first-period pins, then took a technical fall (17-1) with 40 seconds remaining in the title bout. The senior is 19-2.
The Mustangs were boosted by four fourths -- sophomore Mark Troni (15-6) at 132; junior Blake Elms (4-2) at 138; junior Blake Robbines (6-9) at 145; and freshman Hayden Woodruff (2-5) at Hwt.
Below are team scores and individual placings as provided by trackwrestling.com.
Team scores – Grandview and Highland 196.5; Mullen 100; Strasburg 92.5; Alameda International 65; Riverdale Ridge 55.5; Summit 53.5; Smoky Hill 49; Bear Creek 48.5; Faith Christian 25; Englewood 21.5; and Mullen junior varsity 4.
Individuals
106
1st Place - Frankie Sanchez of Grandview
2nd Place - PJ Trujillo of Summit
3rd Place - Elias Garcia of Highland
4th Place - Rhett Hermon of Grandview
113
1st Place - Giovanni Marquez of Summit
2nd Place - Javen Villareal of Riverdale Ridge
3rd Place - Vinny Martinez of Bear Creek
4th Place - Sean Arnett of Grandview
120
1st Place - Noah Linares of Mullen
2nd Place - Logan Lewis of Highland
3rd Place - Luca Rizzo of Summit
4th Place - Rolando Nono of Grandview
1st Place Match
Noah Linares (Mullen) 11-2, So. over Logan Lewis (Highland) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
126
1st Place - Dante Chiricingo of Highland
2nd Place - Gabe Erdahl of Strasburg
3rd Place - Sonny Quintana of Grandview
4th Place - Zachary Weslin of Bear Creek
132
1st Place - Alejandro Santillan of Grandview
2nd Place - Lucas Hefner of Highland
3rd Place - Zach Marrero of Strasburg
4th Place - Mark Troni of Mullen
3rd Place Match
Zach Marrero (Strasburg) 9-3, Fr. over Mark Troni (Mullen) 15-6, So. (MD 11-2)
132
1st Place - Domonic Cerda of Riverdale Ridge
2nd Place - Zach Tittle of Highland
3rd Place - Andrew Sarro of Grandview
4th Place - Blake Elms of Mullen
3rd Place Match
Andrew Sarro (Grandview) 9-6, So. over Blake Elms (Mullen) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 0:52)
145
1st Place - Jamen Onesky of Faith Christian
2nd Place - Jack Ring of Highland
3rd Place - Talen Rice of Grandview
4th Place - Jacob Robbines of Mullen
3rd Place Match
Talen Rice (Grandview) 7-7, So. over Jacob Robbines (Mullen) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 2:25)
152
1st Place - John Sumner of Mullen
2nd Place - Hector Flores of Highland
3rd Place - Dane Abeyta of Grandview
4th Place - Anthony Agosto of Alameda International
1st Place Match
John Sumner (Mullen) 19-2, Sr. over Hector Flores (Highland) 9-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:20 (17-1)
160
1st Place - Nathan St Bernard of Bear Creek
2nd Place - Shane Navarro of Highland
3rd Place - Greg Coy of Highland
4th Place - Aaron Marnolejo of Smoky Hill
170
1st Place - Blake Coombs of Strasburg
2nd Place - Kyle Botkin of Smoky Hill
3rd Place - Jeanluke Barkley of Highland
4th Place - Edgar Tomlinson of Alameda International
182
1st Place - Joe Renner of Grandview
2nd Place - Daniel Schaffer of Highland
3rd Place - James Sharp of Englewood
4th Place - AJ Salazar of Alameda International
195
1st Place - Harrison Bull of Grandview
2nd Place - Trevor Smith of Strasburg
3rd Place - Clayton Wood of Highland
4th Place - Petro Ivanusa of Grandview
220
1st Place - Angelo Falise of Grandview
2nd Place - Chad Sutherland of Strasburg
3rd Place - Marco Canas Munoz of Smoky Hill
4th Place - Carter Jennings of Highland
Hwt.
1st Place - Carlos Flores of Alameda International