By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
Mullen took first in 10-of-12 events on Tuesday to beat Hinkley 123-56.
Competing in Aurora, the Mustangs also won the three relay races.
The Mustangs’ Lindsey Sowitch was part of four first places – she won the 50-yard freestyle (26.36 seconds) and 100 backstroke (1:05.77), and was part of the 200 freestyle (2:16.19) and 400 freestyle relays (4:20.03).
Mullen also fared well in an earlier dual meet against Eaglecrest in the Centennial league.
Next will be a league dual on Thursday, Jan. 16, at Grandview in Aurora.
MULLEN 123, OVERLAND 56
200-yard medley relay – 1.Meagan Compton, Anarose Schwamm, Lindsey Sowitch, Claire Mochan, 2 minutes, 8.70 seconds.
200 freestyle – 1. Grace Champagne, 2:16.19.
200 individual medley – 1. Mary Macauley, 2:22.01.
50 freestyle – 1. Lindsey Sowitch, 26.36.
Diving – 1. Kendall West, 174.10 points.
100 butterfly – 2. Mady Ryan, 1:22.34.
100 freestyle – 1. Meagan Compton, 1:01.57.
200 freestyle relay – 1. Meagan Compton, Avery White, Mary Macauley, Claire Mochan, 1:55.12.
100 backstroke – 1. Mary Macauley, 1:02.70.
100 breaststroke – 1. Lindsey Sowitch, 1:16.42.
400 freestyle relay – 1. Claire Mochan, Anarose Schwamm, Meagan Compton, Lindsey Sowitch, 4:20.03.
VS. EAGLECREST
200-yard medley relay – 1.Rachel Rowland, Anarose Schwamm, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis, Claire Mochan, 2 minutes, 1.87 seconds.
200 freestyle – 4. Emiliana Capra, 2:34.19.
200 individual medley – 1. Rachel Rowland, 2:35.98.
50 freestyle – 1. Edith White, 29.06.
Diving – 1. Jamison Johnson, 128.30 points.
100 butterfly – 1. Claire Chahbandour, 1:06.31.
100 freestyle – 1. Gabrielle Zinis, 59.22.
500 freestyle – 1. Lindsey Sowitch, 5:43.50.
200 freestyle relay – 1. Chase Davison, Claire Chahbandour, Claire Mochan, Gabrielle Zinis, 1:49.45.
100 backstroke – 1. Lindsey Sowitch, 1:05.77.
100 breaststroke – 1. Chase Davison, 1:08.44.
400 freestyle relay – 1. Chase Davison, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis, 4:01.16.