X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Mustang Athletic Teams

Soccer (Boys)

Boys soccer Varsity 2021

Colorado State Champion:
2011, Class 4A
Over the past 13 seasons, the Mustangs have remained a factor on Colorado's mid-range pitch, winning it all in Class 4A in 2011 at Dick's Sporting Goods Park; competing in the 5A-based Centennial League; and compiling a 105-80-12 composite mark, including 15-6 in the playoffs. Mullen was 8-2 a season ago, 17-9-1 over the past two. After missing the playoffs in the shortened and new Season C because of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the Mustangs in 2021 return to a 15-match schedule, including several in non-league. The regular season will run into Oct. 23, regionals are to be completed by Oct. 26 and the finale will be Nov. 13.

Boys soccer in the News

List of 3 news stories.

View All News

Roster, Schedule, Results

List of 5 frequently asked questions.

  • 2021 RESULTS

    Aug. 21
    MULLEN 5, BATTLE MOUNTAIN 0

    Battle Mountain – 0

    Mullen --  5

    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 2, Jack Sargent 2, Andrew DeBerardinis.

    Mullen assists -- Leo Aguilar, Jaycee Campos, Nolan Cooper, Eli Kerschen, Ethan Lehman.



    Aug. 26
    MULLEN 5, ERIE 0

    Mullen  1   4  --  5

    Erie  0   0  --  0

    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 5.

    Mullen assists – Andrew DeBerardinis 2, Jack Sargent, Nolan Cooper, Jaycee Cooper, Sam Thomas.

    Mullen saves – Andrew McGrath and Carter Hill 3.
     
    Sept. 1 
    MULLEN 7, THOMAS JEFFERSON 1

    Mullen  6  1  --  7

    Thomas Jefferson  1  0  --  1

    Mullen goals – Leo Aguilar 2, Jaycee Campos 2, Nolan Cooper, Andrew DeBerardinis, Ethan Lehman,   

    Mullen assists – Brayden Boh, Jack Sargent, Cody Muir, Nathan Muir, Eli Kerschen.

    Mullen saves – Andrew McGrath 2, Carter Hill 1.
     

    Sept. 3
    MULLEN 4, RALSTON VALLEY 0

    Ralston Valley  0  0  --  0

    Mullen  2  2  --  4


    Mullen goals --
    Jack Sargent, Nolan Cooper, Eli Kerschen, Andrew DeBerardinis.

    Mullen assists --
    Alex Evans, Jaycee Campos.

    Mullen saves --
    Andrew McGrath 2, Mitch Ringman 2.

     
    Sept. 8
    MULLEN 7, D’EVELYN 0

    Mullen  --  7

    D’Evelyn  --  0

    Mullen goals – Andrew DeBerardinis 2, Nolan Cooper, Leo Aguilar, Ethan Lehman, Jack Sargent, Jorge Valdes.

    Mullen assists – Ethan Lehman, Eddie Roth, Nathan Muir, Alex Sedita, Eli Kerschen, Jaycee Campos, Jack Sargent.


    Sept. 11
    MULLEN 4, THOMPSON VALLEY 0

    Mullen  1  3  --  4

    Thompson Valley  0  0  --  0

    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 3, Andrew DeBerardinis.

    Mullen assists – Eli Kerschen, Andrew DeBerardinis.

    Mullen saves – Andrew McGrath 2, Sebastian Hattenbach 1.


    Sept. 14
    MULLEN 10, MESA RIDGE 0

    Mullen – 10

    Mesa Ridge – 0

    Mullen goals – Jaycee Campos 2, Andrew DeBerardinis 2, Eli Kerschen 2, Jack Sargent 2, Leo Aguilar, Ethan Lehman.

    Mullen assists – Andrew DeBerardinis 2, Jorge Valdes 2, Eli Kerschen, Lehman, Alex Evans, Andrew McGrath, Nathan Muir.
     
    Sept. 17
    MULLEN 8, SALIDA 0

    Salida – 0

    Mullen – 8

    Mullen goals – Andrew DeBerardinis 3, Bryce Sohayda, Andrew McGrath, Eli Kerschen, Ethan Lehman, Alex Evans.

    Mullen assists – Eli Kerschen 2, Jack Sargent, Jaycee Campos, Jorge Valdes, Leo Aguilar, Nolan Cooper.

     
    Sept. 28
    GRANDVIEW 1, MULLEN 0

    Mullen  0  0  --  0

    Grandview  0-  1  --  1

     
    Sept. 30
    MULLEN 3, CHERRY CREEK 1

    Cherry Creek  0  1  --  1

    Mullen  2  1  --  3

    Mullen goals – Nolan Cooper, Eli Kerschen, Leo Aguilar.

    Mullen assists – Andrew DeBerardinis, Jack Sargent.

     
    Oct. 4
    MULLEN 6, SMOKY HILL !

    Mullen  4  2  --  6

    Smoky Hill  1  0  --  1

    Mullen goals – Andrew DeBerardinis 3, Ethan Lehman, Eli Kerschen, Nolan Cooper,  

    Mullen assists – Eli Kerschen 3, Nolan Cooper, Nathan Muir.


    Oct. 12
    Mullen 0, Cherokee Trail 0


    Oct. 14
    MULLEN 4, EAGLECREST 1

    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 2, Andrew DeBerardinis, Ethan Lehman.

    Mullen assists – Jack Sargent 2, Ethan Lehman, Andrew DeBerardinis.


    Oct. 19
    MULLEN 2, ARAPAHOE 1

    Mullen   1   1  --  2

    Arapahoe   0   1  --  1

    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 2.

    Mullen assists – Ethan Lehman, Andrew DeBerardinis.
     
     
    Oct. 20
    MULLEN 3, OVERLAND 0

    Overland   0   0  --  0

    Mullen   3   0  --  3

    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 2, Alex Sedita.

    Mullen assists – Nolan Cooper, Ethan Lehman, Bryce Sohayda.
     
    PLAYOFFS
    Oct. 28

    Preliminaries 
    MULLEN 6, CORONADO 0

    Coronado   0  0  --  0

    Mullen   1  5  --  6

    Mullen goals –
    Eli Kerschen 2, Ethan Lehman 2, Jorge Valdez, Bryce Sohayda.

    Mullen assists –
    Eli Kerschen, Jack Sargent, Alex Evans, Andrew DeBerardinis, Eddie Roth.


    Nov. 3
    Second Round

     
    MULLEN 7, MEAD 1
    Mead   0  1  --  1
    Mullen   5  2  --  7
    Mullen goals – Eli Kerschen 2, Jack Sargent 2, Nolan Cooper, Andrew DeBerardinis, Ethan Lehman.
    Mullen assists – Ethan Lehman 3, Nolan Cooper 2, Eli Kerschen, Alex Sedita.

     
    Nov. 6
    Quarterfinals
    MULLEN 4, CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN 0

    Cheyenne Mountain  0   0  --  0

    Mullen  2   2  -- 4

    Mullen goals – Nolan Cooper 2, Ethan Lehman, Nate Muir.

    Mullen assists – Ethan Lehman 2, Eli Kerschen, Alex Sedita.

     
    Nov. 10
    4A SEMIFINALS

    MULLEN 3, BATTLE MOUNTAIN 0

    Battle Mountain  0   0  --  0

    Mullen   2   1  --  3

    Mullen scoring – Jack Sargent 2, Andrew DeBerardinis.

    Mullen assists – Eli Kerschen 2



    Nov. 12
    CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP

    NORTHFIELD 1, MULLEN 0

    Mullen  0   0  –  0

    Northfield  1   0  --  1  
     


     
     
     

     
     
     


     
     

  • 2021 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    No., Player, Yr., Pos.

    00, Carter Hill, Sr., GK


    0-6, Andrew McGrath, Sr., GK-F


    1, Mitch Ringman, Jr., GK


    2, Jack Sargent, Sr., MF


    3, Cody Muir, Sr., D


    4, Alex Evans, Jr., D


    5, Nolan Cooper, Sr., MF


    9, Ethan Lehman, Jr., D-F-MF


    10, Eli Kerschen, Sr., F


    11, Nathan Muir, Jr., D-MF


    13, Bryce Sohayda, Sr., MF


    14, Alex Sedita, Jr., MF
     
    15, Eddie Roth, Jr., D


    16, Leo Aguilar, Sr., D


    17, Will Bierzychudek, Sr., D
     
    18, Andrew DeBerardinis, Sr., MF


    19, Jorge Valdes, So., F-MF


    20, Sam Thomas, Jr., MF
     
    21, Braden Boh, Sr., D

     
    24, Jaycee Campos, So., F-MF


    25. Sebastian Hattenbach, Sr., GK
  • 2021 SCHEDULE

    VARSITY

    Date ...... Opponent

    Aug. 21 – At. Battle Mountain, 11 a.m.
     
    Aug. 26 – At. Erie, 4:30 p.m.

    Sept. 1 –
    Vs. Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

    Sept. 3 –
    Vs. Ralston Valley, 4:30 p.m.

    Sept. 8 –
    At D’Evelyn, NAAC, 7 p.m.

    Sept. 11 –
    At Thompson Valley, 11 a.m.

    Sept. 14 –
    At Mesa Ridge, 3:30 p.m.

    Sept. 17 –
    Vs. Salida, 4:30 p.m.

    Sept. 28 –
    At Grandview*, 6 p.m.

    Sept. 30 –
    Vs. Cherry Creek*, 4:30 p.m.

    Oct. 4 –
    At Smoky Hill*, 4:30 p.m.
    Oct. 12 – At Cherokee Trail*, 6 p.m.

    Oct. 14 –
    Vs. Eaglecrest*, 4:30 p.m.

    Oct. 19 –
    At Arapahoe*, 7 p.m.

    Oct. 20 – Vs. Overland*, 4:30 p.m.
     
    * -- Denotes Centennial League match.

    STATE TOURNAMENT

    Preliminaries
    Oct. 28

    Vs. Coronado, 3:30 p.m.


    Second Round
    Nov. 3


    Vs. Mead, 3:30 p.m.

    Quarterfinals
    Nov. 6


    Vs. Cheyenne Mountain 1 p.m.

    Semifinals
    Nov. 10

    Vs. Battle Mountain, 5:30 p.m., Legacy Stadium, Aurora
  • 2020 RESULTS

    March 25 -- Mullen 6, Overland 0.

    March 27 -- Mullen 3, Cherry Creek 2.

    April 1 -- Mullen 2, Eaglecrest 0.

    April 3 -- Mullen 8, Cherokee Trail 9.

    April 8 -- Grandview 3, Mullen 0.

    April 9 -- Mullen 2, Arapahoe 1 2OT.

    April 10 -- Mullen 4, Smoky Hill 3.

    LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

    April 13 -- Mullen 6,
    Smoky Hill 2.

    April 15 -- Mullen 2, Cherry Creek 1.

    April 17 -- Grandview 2, Mullen 0.



    .

  • PAST ROSTERS

    2020

    VARSITY

    No, Player, Yr., Pos.


    0/23 Andrew McGrath, Jr., GK-F


    1, Mitch Ringman, So., GK


    2, A.J. Gamueda, Sr., F

    3, Cody Muir, Jr., D

    4, Jorge Valdez, Fr., MF


    5, Nolan Cooper, Jr., MF


    6, Will Byrczuchudek, Jr., D

    7, James Blackford, Sr., F

    8, Cole Dempsey, Sr., D


    9, Ethan Lehman, So., F-MF
     
    10, Eli Kerschen, Jr., F


    11, Alex Evans, So., D


    12, Paddy Bradley, Sr., D

    13, Bryce Sohayda, Jr., MF


    14, Jaycee Campos, Fr., MF-F

    15, Eddie Roth, So., D
     
    16, Leo Aguilar, Jr., D
     
    17, Andrew DeBerardinis, Jr., MF
     
    18, Alex Sedita, So., MF


    19, Nathan Muir, So., MF-F


    20, Jack Sargent, Jr., MF
     
    21, Braden Boh, So., D


    22, Sam Thomas, So., MF



Coaches

List of 5 items.

  • Matt Degitis

    Interim Head Coach
    Read More
  • Jodi Dolph

    Junior Varsity Coach
  • Max Klein

    Keeper Coach
  • Liam O'Connor

    Keeper Coach
  • A.J. Gamueda

    Volunteer Assistant Coach