X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Mustang Athletic Teams

Swim & Dive (Girls)

Girls swimming & diving '21-22

Colorado state champions:
1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005
Mullen girls swimming and diving continues as a wave at altitude despite no pool to call its own -- the Mustangs do not host meets, but survive quite well on road water. Two years ago, Mullen was third in Class 4A and set a half-dozen school marks. A year ago, it won two races and was second. It also was fourth in 2019. Overall, the Mustangs have won seven Colorado championships, each in a 10-year span that ended in 2005. Currently, they are practicing at Green Mountain in Lakewood as well as the local YMCA. Their regular season will begin on Dec. 2 and run through Jan. 25. The Centennial league 'B" meet is slated for Jan. 29 and 'A' League Feb. 4-5. The 4A Colorado Championships will be Feb. 15-16 at the VMAC in Thornton.

Swim and dive in the news

List of 3 news stories.

  • 'Stangs add 6 signees

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    A half-dozen Mullen college signees cap the Class of 2022 at 2 dozen. 
    Read More
  • Alyssa Terry, Student-Athlete of the Week


    High-school sports:
    .Swimming (freestyler and relay-team member, state-qualifer) and volleyball (middle blocker and hitter).

    What I’ve done lately:
    Helped a couple of relay teams compete at the Class 4A Colorado meet.

    Grade-point average:
    3.7.

    Class:
    Senior.
    Read More
  • 2-12 Winter Roundup

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Superlative 'Stangs sending 9 boys and a girl to state wrestling; girls hoopers gaining momentum, boys struggling; ice hockey drops a pair; girls swim and dive wraps up season.
    Read More
View All News

Results, Roster, Schedule

List of 5 frequently asked questions.

  • 2021-22 RESULTS

    Dec. 2
     
    CHERRY CREEK 293, MULLEN 124

    Here are Mullen’s top performances:

    200-yard Medley Relay –
    3. Shannon McCarthy, Emilianna Capra, Shara Zurita, Ginger Hartman, 2:11.06.; 4. Genessa Capra, Ashley Terry, Mya Swanno, Genevieve Hockin, 2:19.68.

    200 freestyle –
    4. Grace Champagne, 2:14.69; 5. Ginger Hartman, 2:28.54.

    50 freestyle –
    4. Sahara Zurita, 27.94; Anne Kozlevchar, 28.68.

    Diving –
    5. Samantha Lengsfeld, 120 pts.

    100 butterfly –
    4. Alyssa Terry, 1:13.88.

    100 freestyle –
    4. Sarah Vasten, 1:02.71.5. Genessa Capra, 1:05.84.

    500 freestyle –
    3. Ginger Hartman, 6:59.69.

    200 freestyle relay –
    3.  Sahara Zurita, Shannon McCarthy, Anne Kozlevchar, Alyssa Terry, 1:53.55; 4. Genessa Capra, Sarah Vasten, Ashley Terry, Ginger Hartman, 2:00.10.

    100 backstroke –
    3. Sahara Zurita, 1:06.14.

    100 breaststroke –
    4. Ashley Terry, 1:22.07; 5. Anne Kozlevchar, 1:24.56; 6. Emilianna Capra, 1:25.33.

    400 freestyle relay –
    3. Sarah Vasten, Alyssa Terry, Grace Champagne, Emilianna Capra, 4:25.73. 


     
    Dec. 9
    CHEROKEE TRAIL 131, MULLEN 30

    Here are Mullen’s top performances:

    200-yard medley relay –
    4. Sarah Vasten, Genessa Capra, Katherine Blaschke, Alyssa Terry, 2 minutes, 22.13 seconds; 5. Stella Zinis, Genevieve Hockin, Sophie Azzolina, Ashley Terry, 2:22.84.
     
    200 freestyle – 4. Ashley Terry, 2:31.70.
     
    200 individual medley – 4. Anne Kozlevchar, 2:45.54; 5. Ginger Hartman, 2:46.57.
     
    50 freestyle – 3. Stella Zinis, 27.73.
     
    Diving – 3. Samantha Langsfield, 133.35 points.
     
    100 butterfly – Sahara Zurita, 1:04.17.
     
    100 freestyle – 4. Genessa Capra, 1:04.71; 5. Sahara Zuritas, 1:06.20; Emiliana Capra, 1:09.85.
     
    500 freestyle – Grace Champagne, 6:02.29.
     
    200 freestyle relay – 3. Sarah Vasten, Stella Zinis, Alyssa terry, Shannon McCarthy, 1:53.30.
     
    100 backstroke – 4. Ginger Hartman, 1:18.94; 4. Genessa Capra, 1;20.13.
     
    100 breaststroke – 4. Ashley Terry, 1:21.58.
     
    400 freestyle relay – 4. Sahara Zurita, Grace Champagne, Anne Kozlevchar, Emiliana Capra, 4:20.21
     
    Dec. 17-18

    COLORADO COACHES INVITATIONAL

    At VMAC, Thornton

    200-yard medley relay: 29. Stella Zinis, Ashley Terry, Alyssa Terry, Shannon McCarthy, 2 minutes, 4.53 seconds.
     
     
    100-yard butterfly: Sahara Zurita, NS.
     
     
    200-yard freestyle relay: 28. Stella Zinis, Alyssa Terry, Genessa Capra, Sarah Vasten, 1:51.12.


    Jan. 7
    Vs. Eaglecrest
     
    200-yard medley relay – 2. Emiliana Capra, Brigid Anderson, Sahara Zurita, Shannon McCarthy), 2:12.56.

    200 freestyle –
    1. Grace Champagne, 2:14.12.

    200 individual medley – 1. Ginger Hartman, 2:46.94.

    50 freestyle – 2. Sarah Vasten, 27.57.

    Diving – None.

    100 butterfly – 2. Grace Champagne, 1:11.68.

    100 freestyle – 1. Ginger Hartman, 1:02.89.

    500 freestyle – 1. Anne Kovlevchar, 6:05.57.

    200 freestyle relay – 1. (Sarah Vasten, Shannon McCarthy, Anne Kozlevchar, Sahara Zurita), 1:55.21.

    100 backstroke – 1. Sarah Vasten, 1:13.45.

    100 breaststroke – 2. Ashley Terry, 1:22.22.

    400 freestyle relay – 2. (Ginger Hartman, Emiliana Capra, Grace Champagne, Sarah Vasten), 4:16.82.
     
     
    Jan. 15
    SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL
    IN AURORA

    Team scores – Columbine 89-0, Cherry Creek 853, Cherokee Trail 697.5, Legend 577, Smoky Hill 451.5, Eaglecrest 277, Douglas County 295, Mullen 225, Kent Denver 217, Cherry Creek Blue 193; Chatfield 175, Ponderosa 132, Smoky Hill Red 102, Smoky Hill Green 86.
     
    200-yard medley relay – 8. Stella Zinis, Ashley Terry, Sahara Zurita, Grace Champagne), 2:03.92.

    200 freestyle – 15. Grace Champagne, 2:13.89.

    200 individual medley – None.

    50 freestyle – 12. Stella Zinis, 26.77.

    Diving – None.

    100 butterfly – 8. Sahara Zurita, 1:04.30.

    100 freestyle – None.

    500 freestyle – 18. Anne Kovlevchar, 6:19.25.

    200 freestyle relay – 6. (Stella Zinis, Shannon McCarthy, Sarah Vasten, Sahara Zurita), 1:50.00

    100 backstroke – 24. Stella Zinis, 1:12.33.

    100 breaststroke – 11. Ashley Terry, 1:16.92.

    400 freestyle relay – 12. (U/A, Anne Kozlevchar, Shannon McCarthy, Grace Champagne), 4:28.44.
     
    Jan. 26
    At Arapahoe

    200-yard medley relay – 4. Stella Zinis, Ashley Terry, Sahara Zurita, Alyssa Terry, 2:06.33.

    200 freestyle – 5. Grace Champagne, 2:13.41.

    200 individual medley – 2. Sahara Zurita, 2:25.39.

    50 freestyle – 5. Alyssa Terry, 27.42.

    Diving – 4. Samantha Lengsfeld, 143.95.

    100 butterfly – 3. Sahara Zurita, 1:05.21.

    100 freestyle – 5. Sarah Vasten, 1:01.65.

    500 freestyle – 5. Anne Kozlevchar, 6:02.59.

    200 freestyle relay – 5. Brigid Anderson, Emilianna Capra, Anne Kozlevchar, Grace Champagne, 2:01.66.

    100 backstroke – 5. Stella Zinis, 1:10.35.

    100 breaststroke – 4. Ashley Terry, 1:16.72.

    400 freestyle relay – 4. Stella Zinis, Sarah Vasten, Shannon McCarthy, Sahara Zurita, 4:11.40.
     

     
    Feb. 5
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE ‘A’ CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Arapahoe

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 951, Arapahoe 890, Grandview 750, Cherokee trail 649, Smoky Hill 407, Eaglecrest 287, Mullen 251, Overland 24.

    200-yard medley relay – 6. Stella Zinis, Ashley Terry, Alyssa Terry, Sahara Zurita, 1 minute, 59.90 seconds.

    200 freestyle – 16. Grace Champagne, 2:11.89.

    200 individual medley – 12. Sahara Zurita, 2:24.53.

    50 freestyle – 21 (tie). Stella Zinis and Sarah Vasten, 27.41; 23. Alyssa Terry, 27.51.

    Diving – 8. Romi Gutierrez, 231 points.

    100 butterfly – 17. Sahara Zurita, 1:05.58; 22. Grace Champagne, 1:13.27.

    100 freestyle – 16. Anne Kozlevchar, 59.55; 21. Alyssa Terry, 1:01.23; 23. Sarah Vasten, 1:02.32.

    500 freestyle – 15. Anne Kozlevchar, 5:53.71.

    200 freestyle relay – 7. Stella Zinis, Sarah Vasten, Shannon McCarthy, Alyssa Terry, 1:49.61.

    100 backstroke – 21. Stella Zinis, 1:09.51.

    100 breaststroke – 13. Ashley Terry, 1:16.22.

    400 freestyle relay – 6. Anne Kozlevchar, Shannon McCarthy, Sarah Vasten, Brigid Anderson, 4:12.15.


    Feb. 10-11
    CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At VMAC, Thornton


    Team --
    30. Mullen 6 points.

    200-yard medley relay --
    18. Stella Zinia, Ashley Terry, Grace Champagne, Alyssa Terry, 1 minute, 46.56 seconds.
  • 2021-22 ROSTER

    2021-22

    Swimmers

    Name, Yr.

    Kayla Alpers, Fr.

    Brigid Anderson, Fr.

    Sophie Azzolina, So.

    Katie Blaschke, So.
    Amiliana Capra, Sr.

    Genessa Capra, So.

    Grace Champagne, Sr.

    Ava Cummings, Jr.

    Abigail Denler, Fr.

    CeCe Duran, Sr.

    Molly Floyd, Sr.

    Kate Ford, So.

    Ginger Hartman, Jr.

    Genna Hockin, Fr.

    Mary Hoeft, Fr.

    Lucille Kohara, Sr.

    Annie Kozlevchar, So.

    Brealynne Lawler, Fr.

    Claire McCain, Fr.

    Shannon McCarthy, So.

    Mia Mowers, Sr.

    Alicia Muller, Sr.

    Zamera Muniz, --

    Meghan Mylott, So.

    Emma O’Connell, Sr.

    Alyssa Terry, Sr.

    Ashley Terry, Sr.

    Sarah Vasten, Sr.

    Caroline Wiesner, Sr.

    Stella Zinis, So.

    Sahara Zurita, So.

    Divers

    Name, Yr.

    Lea Conroy, Fr.

    Romie Gutierrez, Sr.

    Samantha Langsfeld, Fr.

     
  • 2021-22 SCHEDULE

    Dec. 2 – At Cherry Creek, 5 p.m.

    Dec. 9 – At Cherokee Trail, 5 p.m

    Dec. 16 – At Smoky Hill, 5 p.m.

    Dec. 17-18 – Coaches Invitational at VMAC, Thornton
     
    Jan. 6 – At Eaglecrest, 5 p.m.

    Jan. 13 – at Grandview, 5 p.m.

    Jan. 20 – At Overland, Utah Pool, 5 p.m.

    Jan. 25 – At Arapahoe, 5 p.m.

    Jan. 29 – B League at Smoky Hill, TBD

    Feb. 4-5 – A League at Arapahoe-Smoky Hill, TBD

    Feb. 15-16 – Colorado 4A Championships, VMAC, Thornton, TBD
  • PAST RESULTS

     
    2020-21
    Feb. 2
    CHEROKEE TRAIL 133, MULLEN 41

    200-yard medley relay – 4. Mullen (Jill Kulbacki, Emiliana Capra, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis), 2:06.79).
     
     200 freestyle – 2. Lindsey Sowitch, Mullen, 1:59.52; 5. Grace Champagne, Mullen, 2:12.91.
     
    50 freestyle – 1. Gabrielle Zinis, Mullen, 26.12; 5. Sahara Zurita, Mullen, 27.67.
     
    Diving – 1. Romie Gutierrez, Mullen, 131.70 points.
     
    100 freestyle – 2. Gabrielle Zinis, Mullen, 58.00; 5. Grace Champagne, Mullen, 1:03.17.
     
    200 freestyle relay – 2. Mullen (Lindsey Sowitch, Jill Kulbacki, Sahara Zurita, Gabrielle Zinis), 1:40.80; 5. Mullen (Edith White, Mia Mowers, Genessa Capra, Avery White), 1:58.79.
     
    100 backstroke – 2. Sahara Zurita, Mullen, 1:03.28; 3. Lindsey Sowitch, Mullen, 1:04.47.
     
    100 Breaststroke – 4. Emilianna Capra, Mullen, 1:24.07; 5. Catherine Walker, Mullen, 1:29.85.
     
    400 freestyle relay – 4. Mullen (Grace Champagne, Stella Zinis, Genessa Capra, Sahara Zurita), 4:18.61; 5. Mullen (Avery White, Edith White, Mia Mowers, Jill Kulbacki), 4:37.80.


    Feb. 4
    MULLEN 94, SMOKY HILL 88
     
    (Below are Mullen’s top finishers)
     
    200-yard medley relay – 1. Mullen (Elizabeth Davison, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis), 1:53.99; 3. Mullen (Stella Zinis, Emiliana Capra, Jill Kulbacki, Sarah Vasten), 2:09.29.
     
    200 freestyle – 1. Chase Davison, 1:56.77; 3. Grace Champagne, 2:13.46.
     
    200 Individual medley – 1. Charlotte Burnham, 2:10.75.
     
    50 freestyle – 1. Claire Chahbandour, 25.06; 2. Gabrielle Zinis, 25.47.
     
    Diving – 3. Romie Gutierrez, 110.10 points.
     
    100 butterfly – 3. Sahara Zurita, 1:04.13.
     
    100 freestyle – 1. Gabrielle Zinis, 57.54.
     
    500 freestyle – 1. Chase Davison, 5:30.19.
     
    200 free relay – 1. Mullen (Gabrielle Zinis, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Chase Davison), 1:42.23; 3. Mullen (Elizabeth Davison, Sahara Zurita, Grace Champagne, Charlotte Burnham), 1:51.80.
     
    100 backstroke -- 3. Jill Kulbacki, 1:12.22.
     
    100 breaststroke – 1. Charlotte Burham, 1:06.25; 2. Claire Chahbandour, 1:07.70.
     
    400 free relay – 1. Mullen (Charlotte Burnham, Lindsey Sowitch, Sahara Zurita, Chase Davison), 3:47.97; 3. Mullen (Grace Champagne, Edith White, Sarah Vasten, Avery White), 4:22.42.

     
    Feb. 18
    GRANDVIEW 125, MULLEN 59

    (Top Mullen placers)

    200-yard medley relay –
    2. Mullen, 1 minute, 50.64 seconds.

    200 freestyle relay – 2. Chase Davison, 2:01.06.

    200 individual medley – 1. Charlotte Burnham, 2:11.67.

    50 freestyle – 4. Edith White, 28.89.

    Diving – 3. Romie Gutierrez, 147.15 points.

    100 butterfly – 2. Claire Chahbandour, 1:03.69.

    100 freestyle – 2. Lindsey Sowitch, 55.98.

    200 freestyle relay – 2. Mullen, 1:41.49.

    100 backstroke – 3. Sahara Zurita, 1:03.26.

    100 breaststroke – 1. Charlotte Burnham, 1:07.49.

    400 freestyle relay – 3. Mullen, 4:03.64.

     
  • PAST ROSTER


    2020-21

    Charlotte Burnham

    Emiliana Capra

    Genessa Capra

    Claire Chahbandour

    Grace Champagne

    Ava Cummings

    Chase Davison

    Elizabeth Davison

    Cecilia Duran

    Romie Gutierrez

    Lucille Kohara

    Jill Kulbacki

    Gabrielle Leif

    Anna McGarry

    Cameron Claire Mochan

    Mia Mowers

    Alicia Muller

    Lindsey Sowitch

    Alyssa Tery

    Ashley Terry

    Sarah Vasten

    Catherine Walker

    Paige Weaver

    Avery White

    Edith White

    Gabrielle Zinis

    Stella Zinis

    Sahara Zurita






Coaches

List of 1 items.

Pool Photos