X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Mustang Athletic Teams

Football

Colorado State Champions
1978, 1979, 1980, 1998, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010
Parochial State Champions
1945, 1950, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1965, 1966
Heading into 2022, the Mustangs stand six victories away from 600, a 594-275-18 mark. They have won eight state championships, which ties them for fifth place in the history of Colorado schoolboy football and puts them third in state annals in Colorado’s largest class. Mullen won state crowns in 3A from 1978-80, and in 5A in 1998, 2004 and from 2008-10. They also won seven Parochial State titles. The Mustangs roster continues with all-state players and dozens who have gone on to play at some of the nation's top collegiate programs. As well, Mullen’s professionals have included safety David Tate, hybrid receiver Bo Scaife, tight ends Alex Smith and Ryan Hewitt, and current Los Angeles Chargers punter JK Scott. Entering Colorado’s 102nd season on record, Mullen is coming off a 4-8 season that included the Class 5A playoffs. In 2022, yet another big-school realignment has Mullen switching leagues, from the Centennial to the Front Range South. The Mustangs, who host at Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, will have five non-league games and five in the Front Range South. The regular season will run from late August through Oct. 28. The big-school postseason preliminaries will be November 5 and lead to the Colorado Championship on Dec. 3 at Empower Field at Mile High.

Football in the News

List of 3 news stories.

  • Mullen Gridiron Duo Sign Division I Offers

    by: Hank Hooper, Associate Athletic Director
    December 20th was National Signing Day for all 133 Division I football schools from across the country, and it was a proud day for thousands of high school football players and their families as dreams were finally realized.  Two of Mullen’s very own were able to grasp their dreams on Wednesday of playing Division I football when they signed their names to their letters of intent.  Linebacker, A J Guida, and receiver, defensive back and return specialist, Jordan Leslie, declared their intentions to their respective schools in a mid-day ceremony at Mullen High School’s Student Life Center.  Smiles adorned the room in appreciation for both athletes.
    Read More
  • Nine Make Their Decisions Official

    by: Hank Hooper, Associate Athletic Director
    Nine senior Mullen athletes put pen to paper and officially declared their athletic residency for the next four years of their lives.  November 8th was the declared date for senior athletes from all across the county to declare their intent (with the exception of football) to play their sport at a college or university at the onset of a new fall, and at a 12:45 PM ceremony in the newly constructed Student Life Center in the Sferra Center on the Mullen campus, that is exactly what these nine Mustangs did.
    Read More
  • Mustangs Fend Off a Late Comeback by Brighton

    by: Aaron Montgomery, Athletic Intern
    Under cloudless bright blue skies and a blinding setting sun, there was one game left to play on the Week 6, 5A football schedule. The Mullen Mustangs traveled to Brighton to take on the Bulldogs in a 5A Front Range - South League matchup at a time most are usually heading out for a Saturday evening of fun.  The 6 o’clock kickoff pitted the 4-2 Bulldogs against a battle tested and 3-3 Mustang team.  Rare as it was, it felt like prime-time but without the cameras.
    Read More
View All News

Results/Schedule, Roster

List of 7 frequently asked questions.

  • 2023 SCHEDULES

    HERE is a link to the Varsity Schedule 
    HERE is a link to the JV Schedule 
    HERE Is a link to the Freshman Schedule
  • PAST ROSTERS

    2022

    VARSITY

    No., Player, Yr., Pos., Ht. Wt.

    1, Oscar Maynez, Jr., WR-DB, 5-10, 201

    2, Jordan Leslie, Jr., DB-WR, 6-1, 174

    3, Ben Krza, Jr., QB-DB-WR, 6-1, 190

    4, A.J. Guida, Jr., ILB-TE, 6-3, 220

    5, Liam Martinez, Sr., DB-WR, 6-1, 177

    6, Kaleb Valdez-Lemos, Sr., QB-DB, 5-10, 195

    7, Nicco DePizzol, Fr., R-DE, 6-2, 174


    8, Aaron Seaman, Jr., DB-WR, 6-1, 1


    9, Sonny Donati, So., WR-DB, 5-9, 157

    10, Hunter Lay, Sr., DL-6-3, 235

    11, Kyle Elms, Sr., DB-WR, 5-11, 167

    12, Roman Wrobel, Jr., WR-DB, 6-3, 170

    13, Kam Lewis, Sr., WR-DB, 5-9, 160

    14, Blaze McCarty, Jr., WR-DB, 6-0, 165

    15, Evan Bibly, So., QB-DB, 5-10, 180

    16, Nick Marcoux, Fr., DB-WR, 5-10, 161


    17, Mitch Ringman, Sr., K-p, 6-2, 170


    18, Luke Denny, So., QB-DB, 6-2, 169

    19, Josiah Lazalde, So., DB-RB, 5-10, 164

    20, Connor Woodruff, So., WR-DB, 6-1, 160

    21, Gilbert Antillon, Jr., DB, 5-6, 130

    22, Aaron Wehmeyer, Sr., RB-DB, 5-11, 173

    23, Kevin Lewis, Fr., DB-Wr, 5-8, 153


    24, Estevan Loya, Fr., LB-RB, 5-10, 177

    25, Nick Accardi, Fr., QB-DB, 5-9, 160


    26, Blitz McCarty, Fr., QB-LS, 6-0, 150


    29, Brennan Weaver, So., ILB-RB, 5-11, 198

    30, Caden Clothier, Jr., LB, 5-9, ---

    32, Gatsby Gutsch, Jr., DB-RB, 5-8, 175

    33, Owen martin, Fr., FS-WR, 6-1, 175


    34, Brayden Isaacson, Sr., DB, 6-2, 170

    37, Landon Rasmussen, Fr., DB-RB, 5-7, 148


    38, Dante Dupuch, Fr., RB-DB, 5-4, 150

    42, Liam Finney, Jr., DE-RB, 5-11, 204

    43, Jaxon Cady, So., LB-WR, 5-9, 157

    44, Blake McAfoos, So., LB-WR, 6-0, 170

    45, Colin Hart, Sr., LB-FB, 5=8, 182

    49, Ish Aceves, Sr., LB, 6-2, 216

    51, Brady Judd, So., OL-DL, 6-3, 260

    52, Caleb Van Meter, Fr., OL-DL, 6-1, 250

    53, Grayson Carrington, Jr., DB-WR, 6-0, 162

    54, Nick Clawson, Sr., DL-OL, 6-2, 215

    55, Cayden Wynn, Sr., OL-DL, 6-4, 335

    56, Owen Lichtenfels, So., DL-OL, 6-4, 215

    58, Ami Hall, So., DL-OL, 6-0, 240

    66, Nic Joas, Sr., OL-FL, 6-3, 340

    68, Hayden Woodruff, Sr., OL-DL, 6-4, 318

    76, Adam Joas, So., OL-DL< 6-4, 311

    77, Patrick Murphy, Fr., OL-DL, 6-3, 270

    81, Mason Bonner, Fr., WR-DE, 6-2, 170


    88, Kelton Isaacson, So., WR-DB, 5-9, 153


    2021

    No., Player, Yr., Pos., Ht., Wt.
    1, Owen Hearty, Sr., WR, 6-4, 210

    2, Juan Bertaud, Sr., DB, 5-9, 160

    3, Elias Cardenas, Sr., WR-DB, 5-8, 160
     
    4, Connor Warren, Sr., MLB-WR, 6-0, 190

    5, Michael Brouillette, Sr., WR-S, 6-0, 170

    6, Kaleb Valdez-Lemos, Jr., QB-DB, 5-10, 175

    7, Nick Carje, Sr., WR-DB, 6-=0, 180

    8, Bryce Sohayda, Sr., K, 5-8, 145

    9, Blake Palladino, So., QB, 6-3, 195

    10, Hunter Lay, Jr., DE, 6-3, 210

    11, Kyle Elms, Jr., DB-WR, 5-9, 145

    12, Ben Martinez, Sr., DB-WR, 6-0, 160

    13, Oscar Maynez, So., WR, 5-10, 190

    14, Dylan Ellerby, Sr., OLB-RB, 5-9, 170

    15, Drew Trujillo, Sr., DB-P, 5-11, ---

    16, Aaron Seaman, So., FS, 5-11, 140

    17, Braeden Keuneke, Sr., WR-LB, 5-10, 202

    18, Ben Krza, So., QB-WR-LB, 6-1, 205


    20, Brodie Reister, Sr., RB-DB, 5-10, 170


    21, Kyle Krebs, Sr., RB, 6-0, 190

    22, Aaron Wehmeyer, Jr., FS-RB, 5-11, ---

    23, Jordan Marin, Sr., OLB-FS, 5-10, 160

    24, Calvin Schumacher, Jr., LB, 6-1, 180


    25, Joe Mead, Sr., DE, 6-3, 196


    32, Hildeberto Antillon, So., DB, 5-7, 125

    33, Liam Finney, So., LB-RB, 5-10, 170

    34, Brayden Isaacson, Jr., DB-OLB, 6-1, 160

    38, Sam Puana, So., DB, 5-8, ---

    42, Jaxon Heil, Sr., LB-RB, 5-9, 190

    44, A.J. Guida, So., LB, 6-3, ---

    45, Michael Thompson, Sr., DB, 5-10, 165

    49, Ishmael Aceves, Jr., MLB-TE, 6-1, 190

    51, Harrison Schmitt, Sr., DE-T, 6-7, 240

    52, Amani Fugua, Fr., LB-OL, 6-0, ---
     
    53, Grayson Carrington, So., DL-OL, 5-10, 160

    54, Matthew Peters, Sr., DT-G, 5-10, 240

    55, Cayden Wynn, Jr., DT-G, 6-3, 325

    56, C.J. Seagraves, Sr., DT-G, 6-2, 220

    57, Jack Krza, Sr., DL-T, 6-4, 240

    58, Ami Hall, Fr., DL-C, 6-0, 225
     
    59, Nicholas Clawson, Jr., DL, 6-1, 210

    62, Will Costa, Sr., G-C, 6-1, 285

    65, Colin Hart, Jr., OL-DL, 5-9, 170

    68, Hayden Woodruff, Jr., T-DT, 6-4, 295

    77, Ben Mailo, So., C-G, 6-1, 265

    78, Ricky Ruiz, Sr., G-DL, 5-9, 225

    91, Weslyn Jones, 93, Jr., FB-DE, 6-2, 240


    93, Nich Joas, Jr., DT-G, 6-3, 320


    95, Brady Judd, Fr., DE-T, 6-1, 225
     
    --, Adam Joas, Fr., DL-OL, 6-2, 268

    -- Dominic Swait, Fr., DL-OL, 6-2, 270

    --, Jace Beal, Fr., WR-DB, 6-0, 160

    --, Brennan Weaver, Fr., LB-RB, 5-9, 150

    --, Jaxson Cady, Fr., WR-DB, 5-9, 125

    --, Luke Denning, Fr., QB-DB, 5-11, ---

    --, Owen Lichtenfels, Fr., --, 6-1, ---

    --, Soren Brear, Fr., --, 6-0, ---

    -- Gavin Talbot, Fr., --, ---, ---

    -- Kelton Isaacson, Fr., WR-DB, 5-9, 130

    -- Ben Medina, Fr., DB-QB, 5-11, ---


    --, Blake Mcafoos, Fr., 5-10, 135


    -- Chandler Rhodes, Fr., G, 5-9, 175
    '



    2020
    VARSITY

    No., Name, Yr., Ht., Wt.
     
    1, Blake Elms, Sr., WR-FS, 5-10, 188

    2, C.J. Smith, Sr., RB-DB, 5-9, 195

    3, Rocco DePizzol, Jr., DB-WR, 6-0, 185

    4, Connor Warren, Jr., WR-ILB, 6-1, 205

    5, Michael Brouillette, Jr., LB-WR, 6-0, 205

    6, Kaleb Valdez-Lemos, So., QB, 5-10, 175

    7, Nick Carje, Jr., WR, 5-10, 160

    8, Aidan Lehman, Sr., K-P, 6-1, 180

    9, Zaide Hoskins-Mitchell, Sr., RB-DB, 5-9, 180

    10, Hunter Lay, So., OLB, 6-3, 220
     
    11, Jaxon Heil, Jr., SS-RB, 5-9, 190

    12, Ben Martinez, Jr., FS-DB-WR, 6-2, 176

    13, Jake Jolstad, Sr., WR, 6-2, 170

    15, Max Thomason, Jr., WR, 6-0, 160

    16, Elias Cardenas, Jr., WR-DB, 5-9, 160

    17, Braeden Keuneke, Jr., TE-OLB-QB, 5-11, 210
     
    18, Ryan Schmitt, Sr., QB-DE-LS, 6-6, 245

    19, Phihung Than, Sr. RB-DB, 5-7, 145

    21, Kyle Krebs, Jr., RB-DB, 6-1, 190

    23, Jordan Marin, Jr., DB-WR, 5-9, 175

    24, Brisen Thomas, Sr., DB-WR, 6-0, 170;

    25, Ben Krza, Fr., DB-WR-QB, 6-0, 175
     
    28, Aaron Wehmeyer, So., RB-FS, 6-0, 180

    29, Juan Bertaud, Jr., DB, 5-9, 170

    33, Blake Palladino, Fr., QB, 6-2, 185
     
    36, Dylan Ellerby, Jr., OLB-WR, 5-9, 175

    43, Brodie Reister, Jr., MLB-5-10, 170

    45, Micah Kress, Jr., FS-WR, 6-1, 160

    47, Kaleb Perea, Jr., MLB-TE, 6-3, 235

    49, Ishmael Aceves Jr., So., MLB-FB, 6-0, 215

    50, Jack Brotherson, Jr., DL-OL, 6-2, 255

    51, Harrison Schmitt, Jr., OLB-T, 6-6, 240

    54, Matthew Peters, Jr., DE-G, 6-0, 245

    55, Cayden Wynn, So., OL-DL, 6-3, 310

    56, Christopher Segraves, Jr., T-DL, 6-2, 230

    57, Jack Krza, Jr., T-DE, 6-4, 230

    58, Caleb Clemmons, Sr., DE, 6-2, 215

    62, Will Costa, Jr., G-C, 6-1, 265

    64, Thomas Carmen, Jr., C-DL, 6-2, 285

    65, Cullen Martinez, Sr., G-C, 5-11, 255

    68, Hayden Woodruff, So., T-G, 6-4, 300

    72, Nicholas Joas, So., T-DT-NG, 6-4, 310

    77, Donovan Kaczka, Sr., LS-NG-G, 5-11, 250

    78, Ricky Ruiz, Jr., DL, 5-10, 225

    80, Carrick McCann, Jr. WR-DB, 6-2, 170
     
    81, Oscar Maynez, Fr., WR-DB, 5-11, 170

    87, Callen Smith, Jr., TE-DE, 6-5, 230

    88, A.J. Guida, Fr., WR-DB, 6-1, 160

    92, Tyrese Johnson, Fr., DL-TE, 6-3, 255

    97, Hunter Dietzenbach, Jr., DL, 6-1, 225


    JUNIOR VARSITY/FRESHMEN

    --, Rory Peterson, So.

    --, Algy Olsen, Fr.


    --, Max Stadelmaier, Fr. WR, 6-0, 150

    --, Ian Long

    —, Seth Meade

     --, Elijah Norick

    --, John Thompson

    --, Kyle Elms, So., 5-8, 150

    --, Jake Hurtado

    --, Liam Martinez

    --, Owen Hearty, Jr.

    --, Colin, Hart, Fr.

    --, Ian Houston, Fr.

    --, Roman Wrobal, Fr.

    --, Coby Cardiff

    --, Cal Schieffer, 5-9, 140

    --, Anthony Chavez, So.

    --, Peter Jenkins

    --, Roman James, Fr.

    --, Von McLaughlin

    --, Samuel Bixenman

    --, Gabriel Carrington, Jr., DB-WR, 5-10, 150

    --, Nicholas Glasso

    --, Aaron Seaman, Fr.

    --, Carson Duke

    --, Sam Puana

    --, Grayson Carrington, Fr., 6-0

    --, Nick Long, Fr.

    --, Elijah Abeyta, 5-10, 140

    --, Steve Freelon

    --, Hildeberto Antillon

    --, Brayden Isaacson, So.

    --, Liam Finney

    --, Will Mower


  • PAST RESULTS

    2021

    VARSITY

    REGULAR SEASON

    Aug. 27 –
    At Cherokee Trail, Legacy Stadium, 7 p.m.
     
    CHEROKEE TRAIL 35, MULLEN 24

    Mullen 14  3  7  0  -- 24

    Cherokee Trail  6  15  7  7  -- 35

    First Quarter

    CT – Jack Pierce 66 pass from Logan Brook (kick failed), 10:40.

    M – Kyle Krebs 12 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 7:02.

    M – Kyle Krebs 2 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 1:10.

    Second Quarter

    M – FG Bryce Sohayda 30, 9:52.

    CT – Kaelen Bing 17 pass from Logan Brook (Logan Brook run), 7:16.

    CT – Gage Gordon 47 pass from Logan Brook (Nathan Gilmore kick), 4:16.

    Third Quarter

    M – Jaxon Heil 43 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 9:47.

    CT – Ciaran Hyslop 60 pass from Logan Brook (Nathan Gilmore kick), 6:32.

    Fourth Quarter

    CT – Kaelen Bing 43 pass from Logan Brook (Nathan Gilmore kick), 11:18.

    Sept. 3 -- Vs. Legend, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.

    MULLEN 25, LEGEND 21
    Legend 7  7  7  0  –  21
    Mullen 0  7  3  15  –  25
    First Quarter
    L – Bryce Vas 17 run (Caden Smith kick), 2:45.
    Second Quarter
    M – Kyle Krebs 52 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 9:34.
    L – Brecken Reiser 51 pass from Colton Warner (Caden Smith kick), 4:35.
    Third Quarter
    L  --  Logan Braegger 32 fumble return (Caden Smith kick), 6:57.
    M  --  FG Bryce Sohayda 30, 0:54.
    Fourth Quarter
    M – Owen Hearty 30 pass from Blake Palladino (Owen Hearty pass from Blake Palladino), 8:35.
    M – Connor Warren 66 fumble return (Bryce Sohayda kick), 4:42.
     
    Sept.10 – Vs. Regis Jesuit, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.
     
    REGIS 35, MULLEN 21

    Regis Jesuit 14  14  7  –  35

    Mullen  7  0  7  7  --  21

    First Quarter

    RJ – Andrew Metzger 15 pass from Exander Carroll (Ty Murphy kick), 5:39.

    RJ – Dallas Macias 64 pass from Exander Carroll (Ty Murphy kick), 3:36.

    M – Michael Brouillette 92 kickoff return (Bryce Sohayda kick), 3:22.

    Second Quarter

    RJ – Derven Taylor 33 interception return (Ty Murphy kick), 6:31.

    RJ – D’andre Barnes 57 pass from Exander Carroll (Ty Murphy kick), 2:25.

    Third Quarter

    M – Jaxon Heil 3 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 8:47.

    RJ – Zavier Carroll 10 run (Ty Murphy kick), 0:37.

    Fourth Quarter

    M – Owen Hearty 5 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 6:18.
     

    Sept. 17 –
    Vs. Valor Christian, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.

     
    VALOR CHRISTIAN 42, MULLEN 7

    Valor Christian 14  14 14  0  –  42

    Mullen  0  0  0  7  –  7

    First Quarter

    VC – Gavin Sawchuk 5 run (Jeremy Claycamp kick), 8:22.

    VC – Gavin Sawchuk 45 run (Jeremy Claycamp kick), 3:56.

    Second Quarter

    VC – Grant Simmons 14 pass from Colton Allen (Jeremy Claycamp kick), 7:49.

    VC – Gavin Sawchuk 5 run (Jeremy Claycamp kick), 1:37.

    Third Quarter

    VC – Keenan Proctor 47 pass from Colton Allen (Jeremy Claycamp kick), 9:47.

    VC – Gavin Sawchuk 20 run (Jeremy Claycamp kick), 5:34.

    Fourth Quarter

    M – Blake Palladino 1 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 2:31.
     
    Sept. 24 -- Vs. Eaglecrest, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.

     
    MULLEN 42, EAGLECREST 17

    Eaglecrest  0  10  0  7  --  17

    Mullen  0  21  14  7  --  42

    First Quarter

    None

    Second Quarter

    M – Kyle Krebs 4 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 9:16.

    E – Diego Cearns 85 run (Sinai Ruiz kick), 8:58.

    M – Michael Brouillette 93 kickoff return (Bryce Sohayda kick), 8:43.

    E – FG Sinai Ruiz 27, 4:23.

    M – Connor Warren 49 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 1:56.

    Third Quarter

    M – Kyle Krebs 8 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 7:39.

    M – Nick Carje 16 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 0:00.

    Fourth Quarter

    E – Aaron Frimpong 37 interception return (Sinai Ruiz kick), 5:23.

    M – Kyle Krebs 1 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 1:08.
     

    Oct. 1 – Vs. Ralston Valley, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium 7 p.m.*

     
    RALSTON VALLEY 40, MULLEN 14

    Ralston Valley  16  7  0  17  --  40

    Mullen 0  0  0  14  --  14

    First Quarter

    RV – Bubba Harr 33 pass from Zach Friedman (Bubba Harr pass from Zach Friedman), 8:13.

    RV – Marquel Collins 11 run (Bubba Harr pass from Zach Friedman), 3:35.

    Second Quarter

    RV – Jackson Hansen 61 pass from Zach Friedman (Steele Fredricks kick), 11:26.

    Third Quarter

    None.

    Fourth Quarter

    RV – FG Steele Fredricks 29, 8:31.

    RV – Diano Benallo 29 run (Steele Fredricks kick), 5:33.

    M – Nick Carje 41 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 4:30.

    RV – Diano Benallo 26 pass from Logan Madden (Steele Fredricks kick), 1:20.

    M – Nick Carje 30 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 0:00.
     
    Oct. 8 – Vs. Arvada West, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.*

     
    ARVADA WEST 35, MULLEN 14

    Arvada West  21  0  14  --  35

    Mullen  0  7  0  7  --  14
     
    First Quarter

    AW – Drew Martinez 32 pass from Ethan Cook (Ethan Kerstiens kick), 9:48.

    AW – Cade Russell 1 run (Ethan Kerstiens kick), 4:42.

    AW – Ean Lee 12 pass from Ethan Cook, (Ethan Kerstiens kick), 3:09.
     
    Second Quarter

    M – Nick Carje 17 pass from Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Bryce Sohayda kick), 2:34.

    Third Quarter

    AW – Brady Witherspoon 81 pass from Ethan Cook (Ethan Kerstiens kick), 4:51.
     
    Fourth Quarter

    M – Braeden Keuneke 31 pass from Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Bryce Sohayda kick), 8:26.

    AW – Brady Witherspoon 53 pass from Ethan Cook (Ethan Kerstiens kick), 7:33.
     
     Oct. 15 – Vs. Columbine, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.*

     
    COLUMBINE 28, MULLEN 14

    Columbine  7  7  7  7  --  28

    Mullen  7  7  0  0  --  14

    First Quarter

    Columbine --  James Cillessen 4 run (Wesley Jones kick), 8:06.

    Mullen – Kyle Krebs 33 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 2:56.

    Second Quarter

    Mullen  --  Jaxon Heil 1 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 6:10.

    Columbine --  Josh Snyder 85 kickoff return (Wesley Jones kick), 5:56.

    Third Quarter

    Columbine – Seth Cromwell 1 run (Wesley Jones kick), 2:27.

    Fourth Quarter

    Columbine  --  Tyree Hayes-Trusty 29 run (Wesley Jones kick), 6:03.
     
    Oct. 22 – Vs. Pomona, Brother Bernard Kinneavy Field at De La Salle Stadium, 7 p.m.*
     
    POMONA 21, MULLEN 7

    Pomona  0  7  7  7  --  21

    Mullen  0  7  0  0  --   7

    First Quarter

    None.

    Second Quarter

    M -- Kaleb Valdez-Lemos 26 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 4:17.

    P -- Chase Muller 80 run (Dion Maes kick), 4:03.

    Third Quarter

    P -- Dominick Nichols 10 run (Dion Maes kick), 0:42.

    Fourth Quarter

    P -- Chase Muller 9 run (Dion Maes kick), 5:24.
     

    Oct. 28 – At Lakewood, Jefferson County Stadium, 7 p.m.*

    MULLEN 42, LAKEWOOD 0

    Mullen  21  0  7  14  --  42

    Lakewood  0  0  0  0  --  0

    First Quarter

    M – Kyle Krebs 1 run (Owen Hearty kick), 6:18.

    M – Kyle Krebs 31 run (Owen Hearty kick), 3:04.

    M – Michael Brouillette 56 punt return (Owen Hearty kick), 0:39.5.

    Third Quarter

    M – Jaxon Heil 29 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 2:26.

    Fourth Quarter

    M – Kyle Elms 42 pass from Blake Palladino (Bryce Sohayda kick), 10:51.

    M – Aaron Wehmeyer 9 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 4:03.


    --- * -- Denotes league game.


    PLAYOFFS

    CLASS 5A FIRST ROUND


    Nov. 5: Douglas County at Mullen, Bernard Kinneavy Field at de La Salle Stadium, 6 p.m.
     
    MULLEN 34, DOUGLAS COUNTY 7

    Douglas County  0  7  0  0  –  7

    Mullen  7  7  14  6  –  34

    First Quarter

    M – Kyle Krebs 1 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 5:26.

    Second Quarter

    DC – Antwuan Jackson 24 fumble recovery (Tanner Rinker kick), 8:46.

    M – Kaleb Valdez-Lemos 3 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 2:42.

    Third Quarter

    M – Michael Brouillette 78 kickoff return (Bryce Sohayda kick), 11:49.

    M – Kaleb Valdez-Lemos 2 run (Bryce Sohayda kick), 7:45.

    Fourth Quarter

    M – Kyle Krebs 6 run (kick failed), 11:13.

    CLASS 5A SECOND ROUND
    Nov. 12:
    At. Grandview, 7 p.m., Legacy Stadium, Aurora
     
    GRANDVIEW 42, MULLEN 21

    Mullen  7  0  0  14  --  21

    Grandview  7  21  7  7  -- 42

     


    2020

    Thursday, Oct. 16 –
    Away vs. Ralston Valley
    Final – Ralston Valley 21, Mullen 3

    Friday, Oct. 23 - Home vs. Arvada West
    Final – Mullen 20, Arvada West 17

    Thursday, Oct. 29
     - Away vs. Columbine
    Final -- Columbine 32, Mullen 3

    Thursday, Nov. 5 - Away vs. Pomona
    Final -- Pomona 42, Mullen 21

    Friday, Nov. 13 - Home vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m., canceled; home vs. Fruita Monument
    Final -- Fruita Monument 21, Mullen 9

    Thursday, Nov. 19 - Away vs. Arapahoe
    Final -- Arapahoe 16, Mullen 15
  • OVERALL RECORD

    Mullen’s first football season was in 1936, when it joined the old Parochial League (it began in 1921). The Mustangs went on to win seven Parochial State championships before becoming state-sanctioned. They have followed with eight Colorado titles to date. Overall, Mullen is 8-2 in Colorado Championship games.

    Since joining big schools in 1990, the Mustangs also have made the state playoffs 28 times and compiled a 275-104  mark.

    They were 89-26 in the 1990s and 117-17 in the 2000s.

    In the 2010s, Mullen was 64-48 and is 5-13 in the 2020s.

    All told, Mullen is 594-275-18 , 64-25-1 in the postseason.
      
  • PLAYOFF HISTORY, SCORES

    All-Time Playoff Record: 64-26-1 
    Championship-game record: 8-2
     
    2022
    5A First Round – Fossil Ridge 45, Mullen 21

    2021
    5A Second Round – Grandview 42, Mullen 21
    5A First Round – Mullen 34, Douglas County 7

    2019
    5A First Round – Mountain Vista 24, Mullen 16

    2018
    5A First Round - Legacy 33, Mullen 24
     
    2017
    5A First Round - Regis 17, Mullen 10
     
    2016
    5A Quarterfinals - Cherry Creek 34, Mullen 17
    5A First Round - Mullen 53, Fountain Fort Carson 28
     
    2015
    5A Second Round - Cherry Creek 38, Mullen 6
    5A First Round - Mullen 21, Rocky Mountain 7
     
    2012
    5A Second Round - Cherokee Trail 24, Mullen 21
    5A First Round - Mullen 25, Overland 20
     
    2011
    5A Third Round - Pomona 23, Mullen 22
    5A Second Round - Mullen 21, Bear Creek 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 42, Mountain Vista 0
     
    2010
    5A Championship - Mullen 37, Regis 6
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 41, Grandview 7
    5A Third round - Mullen 35, Chaparral 7
    5A Second Round - Mullen 41, Cherry Creek 24
    5A First Round - Mullen 45, Rampart 7
     
     
    2009
    5A Championship - Mullen 27, Pomona 24
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 27, Arvada West 0
    5A Third Round - Mullen 41, ThunderRidge 7
    5A Second Round - Mullen 42, Legacy 7
    5A First Round - Mullen 44, Boulder 0
     
    2008
    5A Championship - Mullen 20, Cherry Creek 16
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 48, Poudre 21
    5A Third Round - Mullen 38, Rocky Mountain 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 38, Chaparral 17
    5A First Round - Mullen 41, Fort Collins 6
     
     
    2007
    5A Semifinals - Douglas County 21, Mullen 14
    5A Third Round - Mullen 22, Legacy 6
    5A Second Round - Mullen 42, Chatfield 7
    5A First Round - Mullen 44, Northglenn 7
     
    2006
    5A Championship - Columbine 13, Mullen 10
    5A First Round - Mullen 48, Rangeview 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 49, Cherry Creek 21
    5A Semifinals (OT) - Mullen 41, Douglas County 38
    5A Third Round - Mullen 41, Chaparral 12
     
    2005
    5A Championship - Douglas County 35, Mullen 13
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 58, Arvada West 38
    5A Second Round - Mullen 35, Bear Creek 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 36, Legacy 7
     
    2004
    5A Championship - Mullen 30, Cherry Creek 9
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 35, Fort Collins 14
    5A Second Round - Mullen 45, Poudre 12
    5A First Round - Mullen 49, Fairview 14
      
    2003
    5A Semifinals - Ponderosa 14, Mullen 0
    5A Second Round - Mullen 14, Columbine 0
    5A First Round - Mullen 35, Boulder 14
     
    2002
    5A Second Round - Columbine 38, Mullen 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 54, Regis 27
     
    2001
    5A Semifinals - Fairview 38, Mullen 14
    5A Second Round - Mullen 61, Cherry Creek 21
    5A First Round - Mullen 28, Arapahoe 3
     
    2000
    5A Semifinals - Columbine 22, Mullen 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 31, Dakota Ridge 13
    5A First Round - Mullen 49, Regis 7
     
    1999
    5A Second Round - Cherry Creek 12, Mullen 3
    5A First Round - Mullen 26, Loveland 14
     
    1998
    5A Championship - Mullen 23, Cherry Creek 14
    5A Semifinals - Mullen 42, Highlands Ranch 14
    5A Second Round - Mullen 38, Montbello 10
    5A First Round - Mullen 47, Northglenn 14
     
    1997
    5A First Round - Arvada West 31, Mullen 15
     
    1996
    5A Semifinals - Cherry Creek 37, Mullen 35
    5A Second Round - Mullen 33, Heritage 14
    5A First Round - Mullen 53, Widefield 7
     
    1995
    5A Semifinals - Cherry Creek 36, Mullen 21
    5A Second Round - Mullen 19, Thornton 13
    5A First Round - Mullen 30, Columbine 25
     
    1991
    6A Second Round - Rangeview 22, Mullen 19
    6A First Round - Mullen 45, Abraham Lincoln 13
     
    1990
    6A Third Round - Bear Creek 21, Mullen 14
    6A Second Round - Mullen 51, Westminster 20
    6A First round - Bye
     
    1986
    4A Semifinals - Pomona 49, Mullen 7
    4A Third Round - Mullen 17, Thornton 14
    4A Second Round - Mullen 8,  Arvada West 7
     
    1980
    3A Championship - Mullen 21, Broomfield 8
    3A Semifinals - Mullen 27, Grand Junction Central 14
    3A First Round - Mullen 12, Greeley West 9
     
    1979
    3A Championship (Tie) - Broomfield 22, Mullen 22
    3A Semifinals Mullen 21, Loveland 0
    3 First round - Mullen 46, La Junta 34
     
    1978
    3A Championship - Mullen 25, Montrose 20
    3A Semifinals (OT) - Mullen 20, Fruita Monument 17
    3A First Round - Mullen 23, Centaurus 22
     
    1977
    3A Second Round - Fairview 47, Mullen 19
    3A First Round - Mullen 44, Fort Morgan 0
     
    1972
    3A Second Round - Arvada West 28, Mullen 18
     

Coaching Staff

List of 16 items.

  • Jeremy Bennett

    Head Coach
    Read More
  • Paul Browning

    Assistant Coach/Wide Receivers
    Read More
  • Doug Van Meter

    Assistant Coach/Linebackers
    Read More
  • Isaac Schley

    Assistant Coach/Tight Ends
    Read More
  • J.J. Bennett

    Assistant Coach: Offensive Line
  • Jeremy Heil

    Assistant Coach: Defensive Coordinator
  • Jon Dubravac

    Assistant Coach: Wide Receivers
  • Justin Dupuch

    Freshmen Coach
  • Leonard Martinez

    Assistant Coach: Running Backs
  • Matt Sherber-Howard

    Freshmen Coach
  • Mike Caires

    Assistant Coach: Offensive Line
  • Rick Clark

    Assistant Coach: Special Teams Coordinator
  • Robert Baker

    Assistant Coach: Offensive Coordinator
  • Sed Bonner

    Assistant Coach: Quarterbacks 
  • Shaun Frederick

    Assistant Coach: Defensive Line
  • Villi Maumau

    Assistant Coach/Defensive Line