X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Mustang Athletic Teams

Golf (Girls)

    • 2022 Team
Colorado State Champions:
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 (Class 4A)
 
Mullen included, recent in-state schoolgirl golf had been playing an uphill par-5, considering 2019’s 2nd round of the Class 4A final suddenly canceled by snow and the near-complete loss of 2020 (COVID-19). So the latest female championship on local record (the past June 21-22) was welcomed with additional enthusiasm – and the Mustangs fared well. They finished third in the team chase (behind Discovery Canyon and Windsor). And Sofia Choi, who was runner-up in 2019 as a freshman, eagled her final hole for a 1-under-par 71 at CommonGround G.C. In 2022, the Mustangs began with two dozen hopefuls for a regular season largely in the 5A-based Centennial League that will lead to 4A Region 4 at host Montrose along with Aurora Central, Battle Mountain, Central (G.J.) Conifer, Eagle Valley, Evergreen, Gateway, Glenwood Springs, Golden, Pomona, Rifle, Palisade, Steamboat Springs, Vista PEAK Prep, and Wheat Ridge. The 4A Championship will be May 31-June 1 at Tiara Rado G.C., Grand Junction.

Girls golf in the news

List of 3 news stories.

View All News

Results, Roster, Schedule

List of 5 frequently asked questions.

  • 2022 RESULTS

     
    March 31
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 1

    At Broken Tee G.C.

    Par 36-36--72

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 324, Mullen 337, Cherokee Trail 339, Arapahoe 371, Grandview 380, Eaglecrest 425.  

    Mullen finishers – 2. Kaitlin Zingler 75, 3. Sofia Choi 76; 16. Sammy Yates 91; 22. (tie) Riley Sullivan 95; 31. (ie) Hannah Giacomin 105; 35. Jane Gray 108.
     
     
    April 7
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE No. 2

    At Foothills G.C.

    Par 36-37—73

    Team score – Mullen, 340, 2nd place.

    Mullen individuals – Kaitlin Zingler, 74; Sofia Choi, 83; Sammy Yates, 88; Riley Sullivan, 95; Hannah Giacomin, 97.

     
    April 12
    QUAD MEET

    At Overland G.C.

    Par 36-36—72

    Team scores – Mullen 353, Cherry Creek 356, Arapahoe 396, Colorado Academy 189.

    Mullen scores – 1. Kaitlin Zingler 76; 4. (tie) Jane Gray, 87; 6. (tie) Sammy Yates, 94; 8. (tie) Hannah Giacomin and Riley Stewart, 96.


     
    April 20
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 3

    At Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora

    Par 36-36—72

    Team scores – Mullen 331, Cherokee Trail 345, Cherry Creek 348, Arapahoe 359, Grandview 396, Eaglecrest 433.

    Mullen scores – 1. Sofia Choi, 70; 2. Kaitlin Zingler 74, 12. (tie) Sammy Yates 92; 16. (tie) Riley Sullivan 95; 25. (tie) Jane Gray 106.
     
     
    April 27
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT NO. 4

    At Aurora Hills G.C.

    Par 37-36—73

    Team scores – Cherokee Trail 310, Mullen 315, Cherry Creek 324, Arapahoe 336, Grandview 350.

    Mullen scores – 1. Sofia Choi, 68; 2. Kaitlin Zingler 72; 16. (tie) Riley Sullivan, 87; 18. Sammy Yates, 88; 21. (tie) Jane Gray, 91.
     
    May 5
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO> 5

    At Meadow Hills G.C., Aurora

    Par 36-35—71

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 333, Cherokee Trail 344, Mullen 352, Grandview 362, Arapahoe 364.

    Mullen scores – 2. (tie) Sofia Choi, 79; 12. (tie) Sammy Yates, 89; 14. Riley Sullivan, 91; 17. Hannah Giacomin, 93; 19. Jane Gray, 95.
     
    May 23
    CLASS 4A REGION 4
    At The Links at Cobble Creek, Montrose
    Par 36-36—72
    Top team scores – 1. Mullen 236; 2. Durango 256. Both qualify for state.
    Mullen scores – 1. Sofia Choi, 68; 3. Kaitlin Zingler, 77; 14. Sammy Yates, 91; 18. (tie) Riley Sullivan, 96.
     
  • 2022 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    Name, Year

    Sofia Choi, Sr.

    Hannah Giacomin, Sr.

    Jane Gray, Fr.

    Riley Stewart, Fr.

    Sammy Yates, Fr.

    Kaitlin Zingler, Jr.

  • 2022 SCHEDULE

    Date, Event, Time

    March 30 –
    Vs. Cheyenne Mountain, Country Club of Colorado, 9 a.m.

    March 31 –
    Centennial League, Broken Tee G.C., 12:36 p.m.

    April 7 –
    Centennial League, Foothills G.C., 1 p.m.

    April 12 – Quad Match vs. Arapahoe, Cherry Creek and Colorado Academy, Overland G.C., 1 p.m.
     
    April 20 – Centennial League, Murphy Creek G.C., 10 a.m.

    April 25 –
    Bruin Invitational, CommonGround G.C., 1 p.m.

    April 27 –
    Centennial League, Aurora Hills G.C., noon

    May 2 –
    Ashley Foray Invitational, Rollings Hills C.C., 10:30 a.m.

    May 5 –
    Centennial League, Meadow Hills G.C., 12:30 p.m.

    May 23-25 –
    Region 4 at Montrose, TBD

    May 31-June 1 –
    Class 4A Championship at Tiara Rado G.C., Grand Junction, TBA
     
  • 2021 RESULTS

    April 28
    Centennial League Match No. 2
    At Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora
    Mullen finishers – 5. Sofia Choi 79; 7 (tie). Kaitlin Zingler 79; Hannah Giacomin  107; Elle Deorio 125; Brie Brocato 126.
    Team scores -- Cherry Creek 328; Arapahoe 373; Grandview 378; Cherokee Trail 391; Mullen 394; Eaglecrest 396.
    Medalist – Emma Bryant, Eaglecrets, 66.


    May 5

    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 3

    At Meadow Hills G.C., Aurora

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 235, Mullen 250, Eaglecrest 257, Arapahoe 258, Cherokee Trail 276, Grandview 290.

    Medalist – Emma Bryant, Eaglecrest, 81.

    Mullen individuals – 5. Sofia Choi, 76; 8 (tie). Kaitlin Zingler 79; 16 (tie). Hannah Giacomin 95; 26. Brie Brocato 126; 27. Kylie Morgan 132.

    May 12
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 1

    At Aurora Hills G.C.

    Team scores -- Cherry Creek 312; Mullen 348; Grandview 350;  Arapahoe 366; Cherokee Trail 406.

    Mullen individuals -- 1. Kaitlin Zingler 67; 2. Sofia Choi 69; 20. (tie) Hannah Giacomin 98; 26, Kylie Morgan 112; 27. Brie Brocato 114.

    May 17
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 4

    At Lone Tree Golf Club

    Par 72

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 333, Arapahoe 356, Mullen 373, Grandview 387, Cherokee Trail 405.

    Top individuals – 1. Sloane Post, Arapahoe 73; 2. Kaitlin Zingler 77; 3. Sofia Choi 78.

    Other Mullen finishers – 18. Hannah Giacomin 105; 23. Brie Brocato 113; 24. Elle Deorio 116.
    .
    May 24
    At Foothills G.C. Executive Nine'Par 31
    1. Sofia Choi 30, 2. Kaitlin Zingler 38., 3. Elle Deorio 46.

    May 25
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE

    At The Pinery C.C.

    Par 72

    Team scores – Cherry Creek 319, Arapahoe 346, Mullen 365, Eaglecrets 382, Cherokee Trail, 384, Grandvew 392.

    Mullen individuals – 1. Sofia Choi, 68; 3. Kaitlin Zingler, 74; 20. (tie) Hanna Giacomin, 105; 30. (tie) Brie Brocato and Elle Deorio, 118.

     
    June 1
    CLASS 4A REGION 2

    At Overland Park G.C.

    Par 72

    Team scores – Mullen 259; Denver North 272; Golden 289; The Classical Academy 302; Dakota Ridge 305; Littleton 312; Falcon 332; George Washington 339; Standley Lake 344; Denver South 349; Sand Creek 380; D’Evelyn no score.

    Mullen finishers – 1. Sofia Choi 74; 2. Kaitlin Zingler 76; 27 (tie) Elle Deorio 109;m30. Hannah Giacomin 112.  


     
    June 21
    CLASS 4A TOURNAMENT

    At CommonGround G.C., Aurora

    Monday

    Top team scores – Discovery Canyon, 327, Holy Family 335, Cheyenne Mountain 338, Mullen 344.

    Medalist leader – Jessica Mason, Holy Family, 69.

    Mullen scores – Sofia Choi 79, Kaitlin Zingler 80, Hannah Giacomin 113, Elle Deorio 116.

    Mullen Tuesday Tee Times – Sofia Choi, Tee No. 1, 9:09 a.m.; Kaitlin Zingler Tee No. 1, 9:18 a.m.; Hannah Giacomin, Tee No. 10, 8:51 a.m.; Elle Deorio, Tee No. 10, 9 a.m.


    June 22
    CLASS 4A TOURNAMENT

    At CommonGround G.C., Aurora

    Second Round

    Tuesday

    Par 36-35--72

    Top team scores – Discovery Canyon 485, Windsor 519, Mullen 526, Cheyenne Mountain 528.

    Medalist -- Jessica Mason, Holy Family, 69-71--140.

    Mullen scores – Sofia Choi 79-71--150, Kaitlin Zingler 80-78--158, Hannah Giacomin 113-105--218, Elle Deorio 116-119—235.
     
  • 2021 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    Player, Year

    Brie Brocato, So.

    Sofia Choi, Jr.

    Elle Deorio, Sr.

    Hannah Giacomin, Jr.

    Kaitlin Zingler, So.
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY

    Esperanza Barela, Fr.

    Anna Cromer, So.

    Ruby Davis, Fr.

    Angelina House, Jr.

    Ellie Juchem, Fr.

    Lucy Kohara, Jr.

    Alia Martinez, Fr.

    Jaslin Mestas, Jr.

    Kylie Morgan, Jr.

    Tara Mulholland, So.
     
    MANAGER

    Mario Dino, Sr.

Coaches

List of 3 items.

  • Kate Walker

    Head Coach
    kate.walker@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Lorraine Capra

    Assistant Coach
    Lorraine.Capra@mullenhigh.com
    Read More
  • Ashley Tait-Wengert

    Volunteer Assistant Coach
    Read More