X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Mustang Athletic Teams

Golf (Boys)

Colorado State Champions:
1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002
 
    • Boys Golf 2021

Updates on Mustang Golf

List of 2 news stories.

  • Ryan Brady, Student-Athlete of the week


    High school sports:
    Golf (Mustangs’ top player) and baseball (infielder-outfielder).

    What I’ve done lately:
    Shot 3-over-par 75 at The Links at Cobble Creek in Montrose in regionals to finish third and help Mullen qualify as a team. Also fired a career- and program-low 68 (4-under) at Aurora Hills Golf Course in a Centennial League Tournament.

    Grade-point average:
    4.1.

    Class:
    Sophomore.

    Read More
  • Brady, Newton, Karr drive 'Stangs

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Mullen qualifies for the 4A Championship by a stroke and misses winning the region by another stroke; Mustangs respond well to 'intense' rounds in Montrose; next stop -- City Park G.C..
    Read More
View All News
The Mustangs continue as one of the state’s top programs and have won seven Colorado championships that puts them fourth in state annals. Mullen won state titles when it was just one classification in 1984, 1995, 1996 and 1998. The Mustangs followed with three titles in Class 4A, the last of which was in 2002. Individually, several Mustangs have seriously contended for medalist honors with David Jackson winning it all (in 4A) in 2001. Mullen placed second and third individually in 4A in 2020 and was Colorado runner-up as a team. In 2021, the regular season will run from Aug. 9 into Sept. 25's completion of regionals. The Colorado 4A tournament, Oct. 4-5, should attract additional attention as it will be held at Denver's revamped City Park Golf Course.  

Rosters, Results, Schedule

List of 4 frequently asked questions.

  • 2021 ROSTER

    VARSITY

    Name, Yr.

    Ryan Brady, So.

    Ben Hawes, Sr.

    Ethan Karr, Jr.

    Brodie Reister, Sr.

    John Yoder, Sr.

    JUNIOR VARSITY

    Charles Gilbert, So.

    Nick Good, Jr.

    Ben Medina. Fr.

    Jack Newton, So.

    Louie Roth, So.

    DEVELOPMENTAL

    Brody Meade, So.

    Talon Penrod, Fr.

    Wyatt Watkins, So.

    Joe Yoder, Fr.


  • 2021 RESULTS


    Aug. 12
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 1

    At Meadow Hills G.C.

    Par 70

    Team scores –
    Arapahoe 271, Cherry Creek 290, Grandview 311, Mullen 322, Cherokee Trail 326, Eaglecrest 346.

    Mullen individuals – 10. (tie) Ethan Karr 76; 14. (tie) Brodie Reister 78; 18. Ryan Brady 82; 25. Ben Hawes 86; 28. John Yoder 93.



    Aug. 16
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 2

    At South Suburban G.C.

    Par 72

    Team scores – Arapahoe 274, Cherry Creek 286, Grandview 295; Mullen 312, Cherokee Trail 315, Eaglecrest 333.

    Mullen Individuals – 8. (tie) Ethan Karr 73; 13. (tie) Ben Hawes 75; 22. (tie) Ryan Brady and Brodie Reister 82; 28. John Yoder 90.


    Aug. 24
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE NO. 3

    At Aurora Hills G.C.

    Par 36-36—72

    Team scores – Arapahoe 273, Cherry Creek 290, Mullen 301, Grandview 303, Cherokee Trail 306, Eaglcrest 327.

    Mullen individuals – 2. Ryan Brady, 68; 14. Ethan Karr, 75; 19. (tie) Ben Hawes and Jack Newton, 79; 24. (tie) Brodie Reister, 81.


    Aug. 30
    CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL

    At Country Club of Colorado, Colorado Springs

    Par 36-35 – 71

    Top team scores – Arapahoe 285, Cheyenne Mountain 285, Cherry Creek 301, Mullen 325, Pine Creek 332, Regis Jesuit 336.

    Mullen individuals – 14. (tie) Ryan Brady, 77; 17. (tie) Brodie Reister and Jack Newton, 78; 43.  (tie) Ben Hawes, 87; 45. (tie) Ethan Karr, 88.


    Aug. 31
    STRASBURG INVITATIONAL
    At Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora
    Par 36-35  --  72
    Top team scores – Columbine 228, Sterling 232, Mullen 235, Eaton 236, Stratton 243.
    Mullen individuals – 2. (tie) Ryan Brady 71; 11. (tie) Ethan Karr 80; 21. (tie) John Yoder 84; 25. Ben Hawes 85.

     
    Sept. 9
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE MATCH NO. 4

    At Saddle Rock G.C., Aurora

    Par 36-36—72

    Team scores – Arapahoe 274, Cherry Creek 297, Grandview 310, Mullen 318, Cherokee Trail 320, Eaglecrest 341,

    Mullen individuals – 5. Ryan  Brady 73; 17. (tie) Ethan Karr and Ben Hawes 80; 24. Jack Newton 85; 25. Brodie Reister 86.
     
    Sept. 13
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE MATCH NO. 5

    At Littleton Golf and Tennis Club

    Par 30-32—62

    Team scores – Arapahoe 253. Cherry Creek 266, Grandview 275, Mullen 277, Cherokee Trail 296, Eaglecrest 325.

    Mullen individuals – 11. (tie) Ethan Karr, 68; 14. (tie) Ryan Brady, 69; 17. (tie) Jack Newton, Brodie Reister, Ben Hawes 70.
     
    Sept. 16
    SUMMIT COUNTY KEYSTONE RANCH INVITATIONAL

    At The Ranch Course

    Pat 36-36--72

    Team scores – Arapahoe 215; Denver North 237; Summit 240; Eagle Valley 242; Vali Mountain 243; Moffat County 256; Steamboat Springs 257; Mullen 264; Battle Mountain 276; Coal Ridge 343.

    Mullen individuals – 21. (tie) Brodie Reister, 84; 23. (tie) Jack Newton 85; 42. Nick Good, 95; 62. John Yoder, 109.
     
     
    Sept. 21
    CLASS 4A REGION 4

    At The Links at Cobble Creek

    Par 36-36—72

    Team scores – Montrose 233, Mullen 234, Steamboat Springs 235, Denver North 243, Summit 247, Palisade 249, Durango 255, Battle Mountain and Denver South 258, Northfield and Rifle 279, George Washington 283, Central (G.J.) 297.

    Mullen scores – 3. Ryan Brady 75; 6. Jack Newton, 77; 13. Ethan Karr, 82; 34. Ben Hawes, 91.
     



  • 2021 SCHEDULE

    Date(s) ........... Event
     
    Aug. 9 – M and M Classic, CommonGround G.C., 1:30 p.m., 8 players.
     
    Aug. 10 – Cherry Creek Invitational, Buffalo Run G.C., 7:30 a.m. shotgun start, 4 players.
     
    Aug. 12 – Centennial League Meet No. 1, Meadow Hills G.C., noon, varsity and junior varsity.
     
    Aug. 16 – Centennial League Meet No. 2, South Suburban G.C., 11 a.m., varsity and junior varsity.
     
    Aug. 17 – Bishop Machebeuf Invitational, Heather Ridge G.C., 8 a.m., 4 players.
     
    Aug. 24 -- Centennial League Meet No. 3, Aurora Hills G.C., 10 a.m., Mullen to host, varsity and junior varsity.
     
    Aug. 30 – Cheyenne Mountain Invitational, Country Club of Colorado, 8 a.m., shotgun start, 5 players.
     
    Aug. 31 – Strasburg Invitational, Murphy Creek G.C., 8 a.m., 4 players.
     
    Sept. 9 -- Centennial League Meet No. 4, Saddle Rock G.C., 10 a.m., varsity and junior varsity.
     
    Sept. 13 -- Centennial League Meet No. 5, Littleton G.C.., 8 a.m. shotgun start, varsity and junior varsity.
     
    Sept. 21 – Regionals, TBA.
     
    Oct. 4-5 – Colorado Class 4A Championships, City Park G.C.
     
  • PAST ROSTERS

    2020
    VARSITY
    Player, Year
    Mario Dino, Sr.
    Rhett Johnson, Sr.
    Tommy O'Sullivan, Sr
    Andrew Brady, Jr.
    Ryan Brady, Fr.

    Junior Varsity
    Ben Hawes, Jr.
    Brodie Reister, Jr.
    Ethan Karr, So.
    Christian Carter, Fr.
    Jack Newton, Fr.

    Developmental
    Nick Good, So.
    Joe Miller, So.
    Louie Roth, Fr.
    Charles Gilbert, Fr.
    Jack Fink, Fr.

Coaches

List of 2 items.

Mullen Golfers Grinding ...