X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Athletics
Mustang Athletic Teams

Cross Country

Colorado 4A state champions:
Boys - 1999 | Girls  - 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
The Mustangs continue to work toward being counted among the state’s top programs, winning six Colorado championships, five by the girls, in a state whose competitors have long embraced distance running and are among the best in the U.S. In 2021 and after two seasons of no individual or team qualifiers for the Colorado Championships, Mustangs girls finished in fifth place in Class 4A and boys were 13th. As for 2022, a strong contingent of girls and a group of boys who will gain experience on the fly are set for a return to the postseason. The regular season will run into Oct. 15 and regionals will be Oct. 22. Again, Mullen will be one of the few metropolitan-area teams to compete against mountain teams that do it at altitude. The Colorado Championships will be Oct. 30 at Norris Penrose Event Center.

cross country in the news

List of 3 news stories.

  • Sushinsky caps stellar season in style

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Mullen junior grabs 4th in 4A boys for 2nd-best ever by a 'Stang; Amy O'Connell leads girls to 11th place; principles also will head to a 1st national competition for the program.
    Read More
  • Sushinsky a record-setter

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Mullen junior Jacob Sushinsky erupts to a sub-15-minute (14:58.8) finish in 4A Region 1; he crushes the previous school mark; O'Connell again leads girls team that qualifies for next weekend's finale. 
    Read More
  • 10-13 Roundup

    By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
    Patrick Duke tops 'Stangs at 4A individual tennis tourney; O'Connell and Sushinsky all-league in cross country; boys soccer and girls volleyball lose in league.
    Read More
View All News

Results, Roster, Schedule

List of 5 frequently asked questions.

  • 2022 RESULTS

    Aug. 26

    D’EVELYN DASH

    BOYS

    Team –
    Mullen 14th.

    Mullen individuals --
    Caleb Belcher, 25th, 18:29.9; Kellen Fischel-Case, 51st, 19:29.8; Will Farris, 65th, 19:53.4; Roman Pocock, 153rd, 24:10.6; Matthew Egan, 155th, 24:17.5.

    GIRLS

    Team –
    Mullen 2nd.

    Mullen individuals –
    Amy O’Connell, 2nd, 19:13.9; Kira Van Der Steen, ninth, 20:58.0; Maddie Sanchez, 23rd, 21:43.4; Octavia Gomez, 31st, 22:07.1; Lizzy McGarry, 34th, 22:16.6.



    Sept. 10

    LIBERTY BELL


    At Heritage


    GIRLS


    Team --
    6th.

    Individuals -- Amy O’Connell (2nd, 18:16.70;
    Kira Van Der Steen (25th, 19:56.3); Maddie Sanchez (51st, 20:48.9); Lizzie McGarry (52nd, 20:49.2); Octavia Gomez  (56th, 20:50.5); Dri Eckman (76th, 21:26.8); Emma O’Connell (95th, 21:58.1).


    BOYS


    Team --
    21st.

    Individuals --
    Jacob Sushinsky (7th, 16:08.7); 
    Kellen Fischel-Case (93rd, 18:07.2); Will Farris (105th, 18:49.6); Roman Pocock (154th, 21:09.1); Ben Coughlin (156th, 23:12.2); Matthew Egan (157th, 23:24.6).


    Sept. 16

    ARVADA WEST DURDEN INVITATIONAL
     
    GIRLS

    Team -- 4th.

    Individuals --Amy O’Connell, 3rd, 19:24.20; Kira Van der Steen (14th, 20:36.70); Octavia Gomez (26th, 21:22.80); Maddie Sanchez (28th, 21:43.50); and Lizzie McGarry (21st, 21:50.70).

    BOYS

    Team -- 5th.

    Individuals -- Jacob Sushinsky (5th, 16:58.40); Will Farris (45th, 19:01.20); Caleb Becher (47th, 19:03.10); Kellen Fischel-Case (51st, 19:06.80); and Caden Garrison (155th, 22:38.70).

    Below is alink for full results: https://co.milesplit.com/meets/486096-arvada-west-durden-invitational-2022/results/834428?type=formatted#.YyVhpj3MKpo


     
    Sept. 23

    DAVE SANDERS INVITATIONAL

    GIRLS

    Team – 2nd place.

    Individuals – Amy O’Connell (1st, 18 minutes, 54.6 seconds); Kira Van Der Steen (11th, 20:33.5); Maddie Sanchez (24th, 21:08.2); Octavia Gomez (29th, 21:23.2); Lizzie McGarry (34th, 21:36.5); Dri Eckman (56th, 22:32.8); Emma O’Connell (63rd, 22:39.9); Jacqueline Magolske (73rd, 23:09.1); Shannon McCarthy (116th, 25:08.0); Olivia Luzietti (134th, 26:17.1).
     
    BOYS

    Team – 11th place.

    Individuals – Jacob Sushinsky (4th, 16:40.3); Caleb Belcher (32nd, 18:18.8); Will Farris (55th, 19:02.0); Kellen Fischel-Case (58th, 19:07.0); Caden Garrison (142nd, 22:47.2); Ronan Pocock (153rd, 23:36.6); Ben Coughlin (161st, 25:13.4); Matthew Egan (162nd, 25:16.2).
     
    Here's a link for full results:

    https://runsignup.com/Race/Results/136831/TeamResults/TeamDetails-15552-315428 



    Oct. 8

    WINDJAMMER INVITATIONAL

    At Englewood H.S.

    BOYS

    Mullen Team – 8th place.

    Mullen Individuals – 1. Jacob Sushinsky, 15:50; 26. Kellen Fischel-Case, 17:42; 34. Will Farris, 17:59; 126. Caden Garrison, 21:29; 127. Ronan Pocock, 21:32; 128. Matthew Egan, 21:33; 142. Ben Coughlin, 22:55.
     
    GIRLS

    Mullen Team –
    1st place.

    Mullen Individuals --
    Amy O’Connell, 18:37; 3. Kira Van Der Steen, 20:06; 10. Maddie Sanchez, 20:50; 12. Dri Eckman, 20:57; 20. Octavia Gomez, 21:24; 25. Lizzie McGarry, 21:28; 27. Emma O’Connell, 21:33; 36. Jacqueline Magolske, 22:07; 47. Julia Brown, 22;21; 54. Ava Dittmar, 22:41.
     


    Oct. 13

    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Arapahoe County Fairgrounds

    MULLEN RESULTS

    BOYS

    Team – 7th.

    Individuals – 5. Jacob Sushinsky, 16:28.30; 34. Kellen Fischel-Case, 19:08.90; 37. Caleb Belcher, 19:17.70; 45. Matthew Egan, 21:19.70; 46. Caden Garrison, 21:58.20; 49. Ronan Pocock, 23:03.20; 52. Ben Coughlin, 24:15.00

    GIRLS

    Team – 5th.

    Individuals – 8. Amy O’Connell, 19:21.50; 17. Kira Van der Steen, 20:58.50; 27. Maddie Sanchez, 21:44.40; 28. Octavia Gomez, 21:54.60; 32. Emma O’Connell, 22:39.60; 33. Julia Brown, 22:46.10; 35. Jacqueline Magolske, 22:47.60.
     

    Oct. 20

    CLASS $A REGION 1
     
    At Lincoln Park G.C., Grand Junction

    BOYS

    Team – 6th, 201.

    Individuals – 3. Jacob Sushinsky, 14 minutes, 58.8 seconds; 40. Will Farris, 17:48.4; 41. Caleb Belcher, 17:53.9; 44. Kellen Fischel-Case, 17:55.7; 88. Caden Garrison, 20:09.5; 93. Ronan Pocock, 20:28.2; 94. Matthew Egan, 20:31.6.

    GIRLS

    Team – 3rd, 84.

    Individuals – 3. Amy O’Connell, 18:19.8; 12. Kira Van der Steen, 19:24.6; 18. Maddie Sanchez, 20:22.6; 25. Lizzie McGarry, 20:38.3; 30. Octavia Gomez, 20:50.6; 33. Dri Eckman, 21:00.1; 34. Jacqueline Magolske, 21:00.9; 39. Julia Brown, 21:21.5.
     


    Oct. 29

    CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Norris Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs

    BOYS

    Mullen individual – 4. Jacob Sushinsky, 15:52.5.

    GIRLS

    Mullen team – 11th, 301.

    Mullen individuals – 22. Amy O’Connell, 19:36.4; 46. Kira Van Der Steen, 20:42.4; 73. Dri Eckman, 21:42.1; 74. Maddie Sanchez, 21:34.7; 87. Jacqueline Magolske, 21:50.4; 107. Lizzie McGarry, 22:11,7; 115. Octavia Gomez, 22:39.1
  • 2022 ROSTER

    BOYS

    Name, Yr.

    Caleb Belcher, So.

    Ben Coughlin, Fr.

    Matthew Egan, Jr.

    Will Farris, Fr.

    Kellen Fischel-Case, Jr.

    Max Hatfield, Sr.

    Max Obrecht, Jr.

    William Peterson, Fr.

    Ronan Pocock, Fr.

    Jacob Sushinsky, Jr.
     
    GIRLS

    Name, Yr.

    Katie Blaschke, Jr.

    Julia Brown, Jr.

    Abby Denler, So.

    Ava Dittmar, So.

    Dri Eckman, Jr.

    Noel Fitzgerald, So.

    Octavia Gomez, Sr.

    Genevieve Hockin, So.

    Grace Jeffers, So.

    Cassandra Linhardt, Fr.

    Katie Luzietti, Fr.

    Olivia Luzietti, Fr.

    Jacqueline Magolske, So.

    Claire McCain, So.

    Shannon McCarthy, Jr.

    Lizzy McGarry, Sr.

    Isa Medina, Sr.

    Maddy Meisner, Fr.

    Sarah Muhr, Jr.

    Amy O’Connell, Sr.

    Emma O’Connell, Sr.

    Abby Poister, Sr.

    Jamilee Rodriguez-Castillo, So.

    Madison Sanchez, So.

    Lauren Sheets, Fr.

    Kara Tatalaski, Fr.

    Ari Valladares, Fr.

    Kira Van der Steen, Sr.

    Sydni Wilhelm, Fr.
     
    Isabella Ziegler, Fr.

  • 2022 SCHEDULE

    VARSITY

    Aug. 26 – D’Evelyn Dash, 3 p.m.

    Sept. 10 – Liberty Bell at Heritage, 8 a.m.

    Sept. 16 – Durden Invite, Stanger Soccer Complex, 3 p.m.

    Sept. 23 – Dave Sanders Invitational at Clement Park, 3 p.m.

    Oct. 13 –
    Centennial League at Arapahoe County Fairgrounds, 3 p.m.

    Oct. 20 – Regionals at Lincoln Park G.C., Grand Junction, TBA

    Oct. 29 – Class 4A Championship at Norris Penrose Events Center, 8 a.m.
  • PAST RESULTS

    Aug. 28
    D'EVELYN DASH


    MULLEN RESULTS


    Boys -- 7. 129.

    Individuals -- 7. Jacob Sushinsky (17:10); 23. Owen McCarter (17:52; 24. Travis Hockin (17:54); 35. Diego Taboada-Cross (18:46); 39. Mason Atwell (19:01).

    Girls -- 2. 89.

    Individuals -- 2. Amy O’Connell (19:12); 4. Elisa Brear (19:26); 10. Kira Van der Steen (20:18); 24. (tie) Julia Brown (21:46); 38. Alicia Muller (21:520.


    Sept. 3

    Arapahoe Warrior Invitational

    At deKoevend Park, Littleton


    Boys -- 7th.

    Individuals -- 11. Jack Tolbert, 16::21.30; 24. Jacob Sushinsky, 17:02.80; 39. Travis Hockin, 17:34.20; 62. Owen McCarter, 17:55.70; 91. Diego Taboada-Cross, 18:30.00.

    Girls -- 7th.

    Individuals -- 11. Amy O’Connell, 19:04.40; 24. Elisa Brear, 19:34.90; 48. Kiran Van der Steen, 20:18.10; 56. Julia Brown, 20:33.50; 95. Octavia Gomez, 21:57.00.


    Sept. 11

    LIBERTY BELL INVITATIONAL


    At Heritage, Littleton


    Boys -- 17th.

    Individuals -- 32. Jack Tolbert, 16:16.20; 96. Owen McCarter, 17:10.70; 138. Mason Atwell, 18:00.70; 142. Diego Taboada-Cross, 18:10.20; 148. Caleb Belcher, 18:37.00; 160. Kellen Fischel-Case, 20:03.20.

    Girls -- 18th.

    Individuals -- 29. Amy O’Connell, 18:42.50; 56. Elisa Brear, 19:33.10; 85. Kira Van der Steen, 20:07.70; 124. Alicia Muller, 21:06.00; 125. Octavia Gomez, 21:07.50; 140. Genna Hockin, 21:36.10; 150. Maddie Sanchez, 22:38.20.

     
    Sept. 17
    ARVADA WEST DURDEN INVITATIONAL

    At Stenger Soccer Complex

    BOYS

    Team –
    Third.

    Individuals –
    1. Jack Tolbert, 16 minutes, 32.7 seconds; 9. Jacob Sushinsky, 17:20.5; 14. Owen McCarter, 17:44.4; 15. Travis Hockin, 17:45.7; 30. Mason Atwell.

    GIRLS

    Team –
    Second.

    Individuals – 2. Amy O’Connell, 19:16.7; 5. Elisa Brear, 20:12.6; 7. Julia Brown, 20:22.4; 8. Kira Van der Steen, 20:23.2; 26. Alicia Muller, 21:53.4.



    Sept. 24

    DAVE SANDERS INVITATIONAL


    At Clement Park, Littleton


    BOYS


    Mullen team --
    141, Fourth.

    Individuals -- 5.
    Jack Tolbert was fifth (16:31.80); 13. Jacob Sushinsky, 16:49.50; 31. Owen McCarter, 17:21.90; 39. Travis Hockin, 17:37.70; and 60. Mason Atwell, 18:25.10.

    GIRLS

    Mullen team --
    83, Third.

    Individuals -- 3. Amy O’Connell, 18:55.60; 8. Elise Brear, 19:31.20; 16. Kira Van der Steen, 20:10.0; 21. Julia Brown, 20:28.60; and 40. Genna Hockin, 21:17.10.


    Oct. 14
    CENTENNIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
    At Arapahoe County Fairgrounds

    Mullen boys team: 3. 75 points.

    Mullen individuals -- 2. Jack Tolbert, 16:55.30; 8. Jacon Sushinsky, 17:20.20; 18, Travis Hockin, 17:41.90; 21. Owen McCarter, 18:09.30; 26. Mason Atwell, 18:20.30.
    Mullen girls team: 3. 87 points.

    Mullen individuals -- 9. Amy O’Connell, 19:42.30; 12. Elisa Brear, 19:53.80; 16. Kira Van der Steen, 20:18.10; 24. Julia Brown, 21:05.90; and 26. Alicia Muller, 21:18.80.\The Mustangs now prepare for their Class 4A Regional to be held on Oct. 22 in Evergreen.


    Oct. 22

    CLASS 4A REGION 1

    At Evergreen Memorial Park


    Note: Top 4 teams advance; also individuals in the top 15 not on a qualifying team.
     
    GIRLS

    Team scores – Battle Mountain 56, Mullen 75, Golden 106, Glenwood sprungs 131, Green Mountain 135, Eagle Valley 146, Summit 163, Steamboat Springs 179, Central (G.J.) 244, Evergreen 273, Conifer 275, Palisade 324, Grand Junction 344.

    Mullen individuals – 8. Amy O’Connell, 20:06.1; 9. Eliza Brear, 20:13.2; 12. Kira Van der Steen, 20:44.5; 15. Julie Brown, 20:53.4; 31. Alicia Muller, 21:46.2; 34. Genna Hockin, 21:51.8; 48. Maddie Sanchez, 22:58.3; 66. Octavia Gomez, 24:32.4; 87. Katie Blaschke, 25:28.9.

    BOYS

    Team scores – Battle Mountain 41, Central (G.J.) 78, Eagle Valley 105, Mullen 110, Summit 116, Conifer 134, Golden 170, Steamboat Springs 216, Green Mountain 231, Grand Junction 241, Glenwood Springs 325, Evergreen 334.

    Mullen individuals – 13. Jacob Sushinsky, 17:14.5; 15. Jack Tolbert, 17:15.3; 17. Travis Hockin, 17:20.6; 28. Owen McCarter, 18:05.3; 37, Mason Atwell, 18:56.9; 54. Diego Taboada-Cross, 19:23.0; 65. Kellen Fischel-Case, 20:08.0; 83. Caleb Belcher, 21:25.3.

     
    Oct. 30
    CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Norris Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs

    CLASS 4A

    BOYS

    Mullen team – 326, 13th.

    Mullen individuals – 39. Jack Tolbert, 17:09.2; 42. Jacob Sushinsky, 17:12.7; 66. Owen McCarter, 17:41.0; 88. Travis Hockin, 18:10.6; 116. Mason Atwell, 18:54.1; 133. 133. Diego Taboada-Cross, 19:10.9; 151. Kellen Fischel-Case, 20:21.3.

    GIRLS

    Mullen team – 206, 5th.

    Mullen individuals – 23. Elisa Brear, 20:02.4; 24. Amy O’Connell, 20:03.6; 44. Kira Van der Steen, 20:46.3; 75. Julia Brown, 21:37.8; 85. Alicia Muller, 21:46.9; 99. Genna Hockin, 22:08.8; 102. Maddie Sanchez, 22:13.6.
      
     
     
     
     
     
  • PAST ROSTERS

    2021

    BOYS

    Runner, Yr.

    Mason Atwell, Sr.

    Caleb Belcher, Fr.

    Matthew Dean, Fr.

    Matthew Egan, So.

    Kellen Fishel-Case, So.

    Travis Hockin, Sr.

    Owen McCarter, Sr.

    Jacob Nearing, Jr.

    George Reichardt, Fr.

    Oliver Scelza, So.

    Jacob Sushinsky, So.

    Diego Taboada-Cross, Sr.

    Jack Tolbert, Sr.

    Joseph Walker, Fr.
     
    GIRLS

    Runner, Yr.

    Katie Blaschke, So.

    Elisa Brear, Sr.

    Julia Brown, So.

    Lily Crawford, Jr.

    Abby Denler, Fr.

    Ava Dittmar, Fr.

    Noel Fitzgerald, Fr.

    Octavia Gomez, Jr.

    Genevieve Hockin, Fr.

    Ariana Linhardt, Jr.

    Jacqueline Magolske, Fr.

    Katie McCain, Sr.

    Claire, McCain, Fr.

    Shannon McCarthy, So.

    Liz McGarry, Jr.

    Isa Medina, Jr.

    Sarah Muhr, So.

    Amy O’Connell, Jr.

    Emma O’Connell, Jr.

    Jamilee Rodriguez-Castillo, Fr.

    Maddison Sanchez, Fr.

    Anya Valladares, Sr.

    Kira Van Der Steen, Jr.

    Edi White, Jr.


    2020

    Boys

    Name, Gr.

    Mason Atwell, Jr.

    Paddy Bradley, Sr.

    Denny Bradley, Fr.
     
    Michael Dudzic, Sr.

    Matthew Egan, Fr

    Kellen Fishel-Case, Fr

    Wyatt Hart, Fr

    Max Hatfield, So.

    Travis Hockin, Jr.

    Gunnar Holmes, Sr.

    Wilson Hyatt, Sr.

    Ben Jackson, Sr.

    Patrick Keeley, Sr.

    Joshua Marsh, Jr.

    Owen McCarter, Jr.

    Ian McGlashan, Fr.

    Chris Miller, Sr.

    Luke Nelligan, So.

    Dominik Scelza, Sr.

    Oliver Scelza, Fr

    Ben Scelza, Fr.

    Aidan Schwarz, Sr.

    Jacob Sushinski, Fr.

    Diego Taboada-Cross, Jr.

    Jack Tolbert, Jr.

    Ian Zhang, Sr.
     

    Girls


    Name, Gr.

    Ava Baker, Sr.

    Maggie Baughman, So.

    Amelia Bertagni, Fr.

    Katie Blashchke, Fr.

    Julia Brown, Fr.

    Carmela Carbone, Fr.

    Claudia Farnell, Sr.

    Octavia Gomez, So.

    Elle Green, Fr.

    Sydney Hahn, Jr.

    Brynn Konrad, Fr.

    Ariana Linhardt, So.

    Lauren Machock, So.

    Katie McCain, So.

    Kennedy McCamley, So.

    Sage McCamley, Sr.

    Sloane McCarter, So.

    Shannon McCarthy, Fr.

    Lizzie McGarry, So.

    Maisie McMorrow, Fr.

    Isabel Medina, So.

    Katy Meisner, So.

    Taylor Meisner, So.

    Amanda Muhr, Sr.

    Sarah Muhr, Fr.

    Alicia Muller, Jr.

    Meghan Mylott, Fr.

    Emma O'Connell, So.

    Amy O'Connell, So,

    Anika Obrecht, Jr.

    Ela Palmer, Fr.

    Abby Poister, So.

    Kaitlin Stanford, Sr.

    Giorgia Sprecace, Fr.

    Megan Sullivan, Jr.

    Anya Valladares, Jr.

    Kira Van der Steen, So,

    Jordan Weber, So.

    Sahara Zurita, Fr.

Coaches

List of 5 items.

Photos by John Leyba