X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Winter's stretch run is here

By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
Busy rest of week, first postseason play.
 
The winter season stretch run is upon us, complete with postseason competition.

Mullen’s Mustangs will be exceptionally busy.

Here’s a short preview of the next steps into the weekend:
 
Basketball

Another important, late-week segment is on tap, notably for boys.

On Thursday (Feb. 10), girls will be at host Overland in Aurora at 5:30 p.m. and boys follow at 7. Saturday’s games will be against Cherokee Trail at Hutchison Fieldhouse for girls at 2:30 p.m. and boys at 4. All games are in the Centennial League.

Mustangs boys enter the rounds No. 49 in 5A RPI after taking down Smoky Hill the past week, one spot out of the postseason bracket. Mustangs girls, ranked No. 2, sit a comfortable third in 4A RPI.
 
Ice Hockey

Mullen is in the midst of a four-game week.

The Mustangs will host Kent Denver on Friday (Feb. 11) at The Edge, 6:30 p.m., and visit the Sun Devils on Saturday (Feb. 12) at the University of Denver, 3:45 p.m.

Despite just one victory in 2021-22, the Mustangs still have incentive – a season ago, the Sun Devils beat them three times, single-handedly eliminating playoff possibilities.
 
Girls Swim & Dive

Ten Mustangs will be in action for the 4A Colorado Championships to be held at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Horizon.

Ana Capra, Grace Champagne, Ginger Hartman, Annie Kozlevchar, Shannon McCarthy, Alyssa Terry, Ashley Terry, Sarah Vasten, Stella Zinis and Sahara Zurita will be competing.

Here’s a schedule:

Thursday – Diving, 9:55 a.m.; Swimming preliminaries, 5 p.m.

Friday – Swimming finals, 5 p.m.
 
Wrestling

The Mustangs will be in Broomfield at Holy Family Friday-Saturday for the 3A Region 3 Tournament.

They will join Alameda, Arvada, Bennett, Denver West, Elizabeth, Faith Christian, Fort Morgan, Holy Family, Jefferson, John F. Kennedy, Abraham Lincoln, Strasburg and Valley.

Mullen is led by defending 3A 106-pound champion Dale O’Blia; Gilbert Antillon (113), Noah Linares (132), Mark Troni (160) and Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (170).

Four competitors from each weight class will advance to the Colorado tournament Feb. 17-19.

In girls, Alina Antillon (136), wrestling for Jefferson, will be in Region 2 at Fort Lupton.
 
 
Back