X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

'Stangs rock in tri-meet

By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
Mullen handles Littleton and Douglas County; Mustangs win 7 events.
 
The victory for Mullen boys swimming and diving was as welcomed as it was uplifting.

Under new coach Beckie Mutz, the Mustangs (478) outdistanced Littleton (410) and Douglas County (332) in a rare tri-meet victory and won seven events on Thursday.

According to Mutz, highlights included all of the below advancing to state:

--- The A team of Noah Mooney, Henry Montgomery, Austin Linn and Jack Krza, 1 minute, 45.04 seconds, and B team of Oliver Valdez, James Galligan, Ben Hoody and Louie Roth, 1:52.62, made the Class 4A state-qualifying time for the 200-yard medley relay (this is the 5th time both have made it.

--- Galligan (2:10.74) and Montgomery (2:11.64) made it in the 200 individual medley.

--- Mooney made state in the 50 freestyle (23:41).

--- Linn made it in the 100 butterfly (58.32).

--- Mooney (5:06.28) and Valdez (5:16.01) made it in the 500 freestyle.

--- Both the A team of Krza, Montgomery, Ian McGlashen and Galligan, 1:37.02, and the B group of Hoody, Roth, Noah Johnson and John Rodriguez, 1:46.59, qualified in the 200 free relay.

--- Linn (58.53) and Valdez (59.50) made it in the 100 backstroke.

--- Montgomery (1:04.38) and Galligan (1:07.57) made it in the 100 breaststroke.
 
--- And the 400 free relay group of Linn, Valdez, McGlashen and Mooney) turned in their best time -- 3:35.82.

The Mustangs will resume action on Thursday, April 7, at Grandview in Aurora, 5 p.m., in the Centennial League.
 

Below are Mullen’s top results:
 
MULLEN 478, LITTLETON 410, DOUGAS COUNTY 332

200-yard Medley Relay – 1. Noah Mooney, henry Montgomery, Austin Linn, Jack Krza, 1:45.04.

200 Freestyle – 1. Ian McGlashan, 2:02.80.

200 Individual Medley – 1. James Galligan, 2:10.74.

50 Freestyle – 1. Noah Mooney, 23.41.

100 Butterfly – 2. Austin Linn, 58.32.

100 Freestyle – 1. Ian McGlashan, 55.56.

500 Freestyle – 2. Noah Mooney, 506.28.

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. Jack Krza, Henry Montgomery, Ian McGlashan, James Galligan, 1:37.02.

100 Backstroke – 2. Austin Linn, 58.53.

100 Breaststroke – 2. Henry Montgomery, 1:04.38.

400 Freestyle Relay – 1. Austin Linn, Oliver Valdez, Ian McGashan, Noah Mooney, 3:35.82.
Back