X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Dwol leaps to glory ... again

By Neil H. Devlin, Mullen Sports Information Director
Senior sets another all-time Colorado best in the triple jump and remains tops nationally; impending storm figures to force several schedule changes for Friday and Saturday.
 
In her final effort as a Mullen Mustang in her specialty, Agur Dwol did what she has been doing for much of the calendar year.

At Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood on Thursday, the senior won her third Class 4A triple jump and extended her all-time best – she leapt 42 feet, 5.5 inches. It also remains tops among schoolgirls nationally this year.

Since competing indoors at the start of the year, Dwol, an Oklahoma signee, has regular gone longer and sat atop national bests.

She won the 4A event as a freshman, didn’t have a season as a sophomore because of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic and won a year ago.

Dwol also is the defending champion in the 4A long jump and recently surpassed 20 feet in a meet.

The Dwol-led Mustangs also won their heat in the 800-meter relay.

Through four events scored, Mullen is tied for second at 16 points to Cheyenne Mountain’s 18.
In addition, Kilah Freelon advanced to the 100 hurdles; the 800 sprint medley relay also advanced; and the 3,200 relay was fourth.

In boys, Mullen’s 3,200 relay was 15th.

Competition is scheduled for Friday and Saturday, but the impending storm is expected to force a series of changes.

Updates will be posted as soon as possible.

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Jefferson County Stadium, Lakewood

Thursday

BOYS

3,200-meter relay – 15. Jack Tolbert, Owen McCarter, Jacob Sushinsky, Travis Hockin, 8 minutes, 23.96 seconds.
 
GIRLS

800 sprint medley relay preliminaries – 9. Shannon McCarthy, Paige Lousberg, Lydia Gammon, Julia Brown, 1:53.01.

800 relay prelims – 1. Agur Dwol, Kilah Freelon, Lydia Gammon, Paige Lousberg, 1:42.61.

100 hurdles prelims – 4. Kilah Freelon, 14.97.

3,200 relay – 4. Amy O’Connell, Elisa Brear, Genevieve Hockin, Kira Van Der Steen, 10:00.04.

Triple jump – 1. Agur Dwol, 42 feet, 5.5 inches.**

** -- Denotes state record.
 
 
Back